I tried to edit a triggered skill in jasscraft, but i can't find the skill i want to edit . . .
usually i have to find the trigger's condition in raw code :
return(GetSpellAbilityId()=='A000')
but i just found something like this :
return(GetSpellAbilityId()==1093677368)
without know what is the skill written at that condition.
can anyone help me???
a question about editing skills in jasscraft
Moderator: Cheaters
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 136
- Joined: June 9th, 2007, 11:27 pm
- Location: Indonesia
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 506
- Joined: August 5th, 2007, 1:38 pm
- Title: Gui Expert
- Location: *Unknown*
Re: a question about editing skills in jasscraft
You can change the Raw name of any ability to anything you want, doesn't just have to be 4 numbers/letters.
I'd say go into the object editor ->Abilitys Section and then go to option and change to raw code and see which ability has that code as its name, if not, Post the map and we can see what we can do.
I'd say go into the object editor ->Abilitys Section and then go to option and change to raw code and see which ability has that code as its name, if not, Post the map and we can see what we can do.
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 136
- Joined: June 9th, 2007, 11:27 pm
- Location: Indonesia
Re: a question about editing skills in jasscraft
correct me, all i know are:
1. all ability's name in RAW always contains of 4 chars, like 'A018'? I never seen any ability or unit RAW name contains other than 4 chars . . .
2. when i call an ability in jass, i must call it's RAW name (those 4 chars)??
1. all ability's name in RAW always contains of 4 chars, like 'A018'? I never seen any ability or unit RAW name contains other than 4 chars . . .
2. when i call an ability in jass, i must call it's RAW name (those 4 chars)??

-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 506
- Joined: August 5th, 2007, 1:38 pm
- Title: Gui Expert
- Location: *Unknown*
Re: a question about editing skills in jasscraft
Thats not even possible, even it was a variable it still needs udg_(Variable)
-
- Some Honorary Title
- Posts: 1713
- Joined: June 8th, 2007, 5:08 am
- Title: Angry Bird
Re: a question about editing skills in jasscraft
1. no. All abilities in wc3 game contains of a 10 digits. It's called abilities' id, Not abilities' RaWcode.ZaXTheAlien wrote:correct me, all i know are:
1. all ability's name in RAW always contains of 4 chars, like 'A018'? I never seen any ability or unit RAW name contains other than 4 chars . . .
2. when i call an ability in jass, i must call it's RAW name (those 4 chars)??
2. No, you must call it's 10 digits ID.
note: you need some custom functions to transfer the id to RaW, for the convenient of a users. Normally a maker don't do so.
if you wanna to know a spells' id, you would need to write some trigger yourself to get it.
-
- The Flying Cow!
- Posts: 2196
- Joined: November 2nd, 2007, 10:34 pm
- Location: Melbourne
Re: a question about editing skills in jasscraft
1. Rawcodes are 4 characters, but they represent a 10-digit integer.initialD wrote:1. no. All abilities in wc3 game contains of a 10 digits. It's called abilities' id, Not abilities' RaWcode.ZaXTheAlien wrote:correct me, all i know are:
1. all ability's name in RAW always contains of 4 chars, like 'A018'? I never seen any ability or unit RAW name contains other than 4 chars . . .
2. when i call an ability in jass, i must call it's RAW name (those 4 chars)??
2. No, you must call it's 10 digits ID.
note: you need some custom functions to transfer the id to RaW, for the convenient of a users. Normally a maker don't do so.
if you wanna to know a spells' id, you would need to write some trigger yourself to get it.
2. Not necessarily, you can use the 4-character rawcode OR the number. ([link=http://forum.wc3edit.net/download/file.php?id=2025]Integer Manager[/link] can convert them)
note: no, you can use the object editor and Ctrl+d to get it.
Visit Ozzapoo.net, my blog and the home of AutoCP and Cheatpack Detector!
AutoCP3 now available for free!
AutoCP3 now available for free!
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 136
- Joined: June 9th, 2007, 11:27 pm
- Location: Indonesia
-
- Some Honorary Title
- Posts: 1713
- Joined: June 8th, 2007, 5:08 am
- Title: Angry Bird
Re: a question about editing skills in jasscraft
I was talking about this:
usually i have to find the trigger's condition in raw code :
return(GetSpellAbilityId()=='A000')
of course you can get the rawcode. By saying JASS. GetSpellAbilityId() can't be RaW.
It have to be an id. But aren't you asking about getting it in the Jasscraft?
wrong question?
usually i have to find the trigger's condition in raw code :
return(GetSpellAbilityId()=='A000')
of course you can get the rawcode. By saying JASS. GetSpellAbilityId() can't be RaW.
It have to be an id. But aren't you asking about getting it in the Jasscraft?
wrong question?
-
- The Flying Cow!
- Posts: 2196
- Joined: November 2nd, 2007, 10:34 pm
- Location: Melbourne
Re: a question about editing skills in jasscraft
Oh well..If you want to convert the long numbers into rawcodes, just use the integer manager! (Look at my previous post..)
Visit Ozzapoo.net, my blog and the home of AutoCP and Cheatpack Detector!
AutoCP3 now available for free!
AutoCP3 now available for free!
-
- Some Honorary Title
- Posts: 1713
- Joined: June 8th, 2007, 5:08 am
- Title: Angry Bird
Re: a question about editing skills in jasscraft
actually he didn't make it clear what he wanted.
if he want to find a skill on JASSscarft. I doubt he has the skill to do it.
He will need to write a custom function to detect spells id and such.
if he want to find a skill on JASSscarft. I doubt he has the skill to do it.
He will need to write a custom function to detect spells id and such.