a question about editing skills in jasscraft

General talk about editing, cheating, and deprotecting maps.

Moderator: Cheaters

User avatar
ZaXTheAlien
Senior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: June 9th, 2007, 11:27 pm
Location: Indonesia

a question about editing skills in jasscraft

Post by ZaXTheAlien »

I tried to edit a triggered skill in jasscraft, but i can't find the skill i want to edit . . .

usually i have to find the trigger's condition in raw code :
return(GetSpellAbilityId()=='A000')

but i just found something like this :
return(GetSpellAbilityId()==1093677368)

without know what is the skill written at that condition.

can anyone help me???
Image
Arabidnun
Forum Staff
Posts: 506
Joined: August 5th, 2007, 1:38 pm
Title: Gui Expert
Location: *Unknown*

Re: a question about editing skills in jasscraft

Post by Arabidnun »

You can change the Raw name of any ability to anything you want, doesn't just have to be 4 numbers/letters.

I'd say go into the object editor ->Abilitys Section and then go to option and change to raw code and see which ability has that code as its name, if not, Post the map and we can see what we can do.
User avatar
ZaXTheAlien
Senior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: June 9th, 2007, 11:27 pm
Location: Indonesia

Re: a question about editing skills in jasscraft

Post by ZaXTheAlien »

correct me, all i know are:
1. all ability's name in RAW always contains of 4 chars, like 'A018'? I never seen any ability or unit RAW name contains other than 4 chars . . .
2. when i call an ability in jass, i must call it's RAW name (those 4 chars)??
Image
Arabidnun
Forum Staff
Posts: 506
Joined: August 5th, 2007, 1:38 pm
Title: Gui Expert
Location: *Unknown*

Re: a question about editing skills in jasscraft

Post by Arabidnun »

Thats not even possible, even it was a variable it still needs udg_(Variable)
initialD
Some Honorary Title
Posts: 1713
Joined: June 8th, 2007, 5:08 am
Title: Angry Bird

Re: a question about editing skills in jasscraft

Post by initialD »

ZaXTheAlien wrote:correct me, all i know are:
1. all ability's name in RAW always contains of 4 chars, like 'A018'? I never seen any ability or unit RAW name contains other than 4 chars . . .
2. when i call an ability in jass, i must call it's RAW name (those 4 chars)??
1. no. All abilities in wc3 game contains of a 10 digits. It's called abilities' id, Not abilities' RaWcode.

2. No, you must call it's 10 digits ID.

note: you need some custom functions to transfer the id to RaW, for the convenient of a users. Normally a maker don't do so.
if you wanna to know a spells' id, you would need to write some trigger yourself to get it.
User avatar
Ozzapoo
The Flying Cow!
Posts: 2196
Joined: November 2nd, 2007, 10:34 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: a question about editing skills in jasscraft

Post by Ozzapoo »

initialD wrote:
ZaXTheAlien wrote:correct me, all i know are:
1. all ability's name in RAW always contains of 4 chars, like 'A018'? I never seen any ability or unit RAW name contains other than 4 chars . . .
2. when i call an ability in jass, i must call it's RAW name (those 4 chars)??
1. no. All abilities in wc3 game contains of a 10 digits. It's called abilities' id, Not abilities' RaWcode.

2. No, you must call it's 10 digits ID.

note: you need some custom functions to transfer the id to RaW, for the convenient of a users. Normally a maker don't do so.
if you wanna to know a spells' id, you would need to write some trigger yourself to get it.
1. Rawcodes are 4 characters, but they represent a 10-digit integer.
2. Not necessarily, you can use the 4-character rawcode OR the number. ([link=http://forum.wc3edit.net/download/file.php?id=2025]Integer Manager[/link] can convert them)

note: no, you can use the object editor and Ctrl+d to get it.
Visit Ozzapoo.net, my blog and the home of AutoCP and Cheatpack Detector!
AutoCP3 now available for free!
User avatar
ZaXTheAlien
Senior Member
Posts: 136
Joined: June 9th, 2007, 11:27 pm
Location: Indonesia

Re: a question about editing skills in jasscraft

Post by ZaXTheAlien »

i see . . . thanks :)
Image
initialD
Some Honorary Title
Posts: 1713
Joined: June 8th, 2007, 5:08 am
Title: Angry Bird

Re: a question about editing skills in jasscraft

Post by initialD »

I was talking about this:

usually i have to find the trigger's condition in raw code :
return(GetSpellAbilityId()=='A000')

of course you can get the rawcode. By saying JASS. GetSpellAbilityId() can't be RaW.
It have to be an id. But aren't you asking about getting it in the Jasscraft?

wrong question?
User avatar
Ozzapoo
The Flying Cow!
Posts: 2196
Joined: November 2nd, 2007, 10:34 pm
Location: Melbourne

Re: a question about editing skills in jasscraft

Post by Ozzapoo »

Oh well..If you want to convert the long numbers into rawcodes, just use the integer manager! (Look at my previous post..)
Visit Ozzapoo.net, my blog and the home of AutoCP and Cheatpack Detector!
AutoCP3 now available for free!
initialD
Some Honorary Title
Posts: 1713
Joined: June 8th, 2007, 5:08 am
Title: Angry Bird

Re: a question about editing skills in jasscraft

Post by initialD »

actually he didn't make it clear what he wanted.
if he want to find a skill on JASSscarft. I doubt he has the skill to do it.
He will need to write a custom function to detect spells id and such.