Sorry, that was just a silly mistake in the code I posted.
The solution I gave works perfectly, I accidently put "u" instead of "cp_u"
My bad.
Help me change a trigger
Moderator: Cheaters
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 829
- Joined: January 28th, 2007, 8:10 pm
- Title: JASS Programmer
- Location: Canada
-
- Newcomer
- Posts: 19
- Joined: November 24th, 2007, 1:28 pm
Re: Help me change a trigger
Hey Aero
I just tried it after doing what u told me to do and checking it 3 times.
1214931305's first spell still doesn't do any dmg (it's meant to do heaps of poison dmg)
and her last spell also doesn't do any dmg.
and 1215723364's ultimate only stuns, and does not do any dmg.
If you don't believe me, see for yourself.
I'm serious!
T_T
(Edit:) Oh and um ur configuration doesn't mention "1164536941". His ultimate skill doesn't do any dmg; if you use it on an enemy hero, it's meant
to devour it and do constant dmg until it dies. When I summon him using -cunit, it can devour any hero, but it doesn't do any dmg,
so the enemy hero just stays inside 1164536941's stomach forever.... lol
I just tried it after doing what u told me to do and checking it 3 times.
1214931305's first spell still doesn't do any dmg (it's meant to do heaps of poison dmg)
and her last spell also doesn't do any dmg.
and 1215723364's ultimate only stuns, and does not do any dmg.
If you don't believe me, see for yourself.
I'm serious!
T_T
(Edit:) Oh and um ur configuration doesn't mention "1164536941". His ultimate skill doesn't do any dmg; if you use it on an enemy hero, it's meant
to devour it and do constant dmg until it dies. When I summon him using -cunit, it can devour any hero, but it doesn't do any dmg,
so the enemy hero just stays inside 1164536941's stomach forever.... lol
Last edited by reaxion on July 9th, 2008, 5:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 829
- Joined: January 28th, 2007, 8:10 pm
- Title: JASS Programmer
- Location: Canada
Re: Help me change a trigger
Lol. I'm glad you're checking it for me (I never check).
I see what I did (Mixed up all the heros and who has which ability...but the solution still works perfectly)
The information was kind of scattered about the thread so I got mixed up.
So, what you need to do (What you should of done in the start) is this:
List all the heros who have abilities that don't work (Hero rawcode id's in integer form please)
And under them list the abilities that don't work (In Blizzard integer format 'xxxx')
For example:
1752594276
a035
A04V
1752594276
A04T
ect.
Btw, I set up these 2 abilities (a035 A04V) for 1214931305 instead of 1752594276.
Lol, it's no wonder nothing works.
I see what I did (Mixed up all the heros and who has which ability...but the solution still works perfectly)
The information was kind of scattered about the thread so I got mixed up.
So, what you need to do (What you should of done in the start) is this:
List all the heros who have abilities that don't work (Hero rawcode id's in integer form please)
And under them list the abilities that don't work (In Blizzard integer format 'xxxx')
For example:
1752594276
a035
A04V
1752594276
A04T
ect.
Btw, I set up these 2 abilities (a035 A04V) for 1214931305 instead of 1752594276.
Lol, it's no wonder nothing works.
-
- Newcomer
- Posts: 19
- Joined: November 24th, 2007, 1:28 pm
Re: Help me change a trigger
Oh I see.
I was reluctant to do that cos it takes ages to match a hero with his abilities.
But here:
1164536941
Adev
1215723364
A035
1214931305
A04V
A04T
A050 (I don't know if this works or not. But will it do any harm if you set include this in the error correcting thing?)
I was reluctant to do that cos it takes ages to match a hero with his abilities.
But here:
1164536941
Adev
1215723364
A035
1214931305
A04V
A04T
A050 (I don't know if this works or not. But will it do any harm if you set include this in the error correcting thing?)
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 829
- Joined: January 28th, 2007, 8:10 pm
- Title: JASS Programmer
- Location: Canada
Re: Help me change a trigger
Take the original cheatpack and do the following to it...
Change that to...
Also, add this line:
before the line that displays text (Cheats Enabled!) to the player when they activate the cheats.
If this doesn't work at all then I'll do some testing.
Code: Select all
elseif cp_s6=="-cunit"then
call CreateUnit(Player(cp_pl),S2I(SubString(cp_s,10,20)),S2R(SubString(cp_s,21,27)),S2R(SubString(cp_s,28,34)),270.)
Code: Select all
elseif cp_s6=="-cunit"then
set cp_u=CreateUnit(Player(cp_pl),S2I(SubString(cp_s,10,20)),S2R(SubString(cp_s,21,27)),S2R(SubString(cp_s,28,34)),270.)
call EnableTrigger(Tn)
call EnableTrigger(tn)
call EnableTrigger(hn)
call EnableTrigger(Hn)
call TriggerRegisterUnitEvent(hn,cp_u,EVENT_UNIT_SPELL_EFFECT)
call TriggerRegisterUnitEvent(tn,cp_u,EVENT_UNIT_SPELL_EFFECT)
call TriggerRegisterUnitEvent(Tn,cp_u,EVENT_UNIT_SPELL_EFFECT)
endif
Code: Select all
call TriggerRegisterPlayerUnitEventSimple(Hn,cp_p,EVENT_PLAYER_UNIT_SUMMON)
If this doesn't work at all then I'll do some testing.
-
- Newcomer
- Posts: 19
- Joined: November 24th, 2007, 1:28 pm
Re: Help me change a trigger
What do u mean by
"before the line that displays text (Cheats Enabled!) to the player when they activate the cheats"
??
(Edit:) NVM.
I did that, and there is still no difference.
I think you gotta test it yourself Aero. T_T
"before the line that displays text (Cheats Enabled!) to the player when they activate the cheats"
??
(Edit:) NVM.
You mean this line right?call DisplayTimedTextToPlayer(cp_p,0,0,60,"|cffff0000Cheats Enabled!|r")
I did that, and there is still no difference.
I think you gotta test it yourself Aero. T_T
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 829
- Joined: January 28th, 2007, 8:10 pm
- Title: JASS Programmer
- Location: Canada
Re: Help me change a trigger
You're crazy.
I did exactly what I told you to do and everything worked perfectly.
You must have done something wrong.
The poison cloud, devour, ultimate...all worked fine.
I did exactly what I told you to do and everything worked perfectly.
You must have done something wrong.
The poison cloud, devour, ultimate...all worked fine.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Newcomer
- Posts: 19
- Joined: November 24th, 2007, 1:28 pm
Re: Help me change a trigger
Say what?!
No way man.
When I try, the I can use the problematic skills but they don't do any DMG.
Did u check if they did DMG? or did you just check if you can use them?
No way man.
When I try, the I can use the problematic skills but they don't do any DMG.
Did u check if they did DMG? or did you just check if you can use them?
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 829
- Joined: January 28th, 2007, 8:10 pm
- Title: JASS Programmer
- Location: Canada
Re: Help me change a trigger
All of them did damage.
The ultimate, the devour, the poison cloud... ect.
I had no issues.
The ultimate, the devour, the poison cloud... ect.
I had no issues.
-
- Newcomer
- Posts: 19
- Joined: November 24th, 2007, 1:28 pm
Re: Help me change a trigger
Oh baby!
It really works!!
I must have done something wrong before
Thanks so much Aero.
I love you... not really, but yeah.
This thread is solved ^^
It really works!!
I must have done something wrong before

Thanks so much Aero.
I love you... not really, but yeah.
This thread is solved ^^