Help me change a trigger

General talk about editing, cheating, and deprotecting maps.

Moderator: Cheaters

User avatar
Aero
Forum Staff
Posts: 829
Joined: January 28th, 2007, 8:10 pm
Title: JASS Programmer
Location: Canada

Re: Help me change a trigger

Post by Aero »

Sorry, that was just a silly mistake in the code I posted.
The solution I gave works perfectly, I accidently put "u" instead of "cp_u"
My bad.
reaxion
Newcomer
Posts: 19
Joined: November 24th, 2007, 1:28 pm

Re: Help me change a trigger

Post by reaxion »

Hey Aero
I just tried it after doing what u told me to do and checking it 3 times.

1214931305's first spell still doesn't do any dmg (it's meant to do heaps of poison dmg)
and her last spell also doesn't do any dmg.
and 1215723364's ultimate only stuns, and does not do any dmg.

If you don't believe me, see for yourself.
I'm serious!
T_T

(Edit:) Oh and um ur configuration doesn't mention "1164536941". His ultimate skill doesn't do any dmg; if you use it on an enemy hero, it's meant
to devour it and do constant dmg until it dies. When I summon him using -cunit, it can devour any hero, but it doesn't do any dmg,
so the enemy hero just stays inside 1164536941's stomach forever.... lol
Last edited by reaxion on July 9th, 2008, 5:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Aero
Forum Staff
Posts: 829
Joined: January 28th, 2007, 8:10 pm
Title: JASS Programmer
Location: Canada

Re: Help me change a trigger

Post by Aero »

Lol. I'm glad you're checking it for me (I never check).

I see what I did (Mixed up all the heros and who has which ability...but the solution still works perfectly)

The information was kind of scattered about the thread so I got mixed up.
So, what you need to do (What you should of done in the start) is this:

List all the heros who have abilities that don't work (Hero rawcode id's in integer form please)
And under them list the abilities that don't work (In Blizzard integer format 'xxxx')

For example:

1752594276
a035
A04V

1752594276
A04T

ect.

Btw, I set up these 2 abilities (a035 A04V) for 1214931305 instead of 1752594276.

Lol, it's no wonder nothing works.
reaxion
Newcomer
Posts: 19
Joined: November 24th, 2007, 1:28 pm

Re: Help me change a trigger

Post by reaxion »

Oh I see.
I was reluctant to do that cos it takes ages to match a hero with his abilities.
But here:

1164536941
Adev

1215723364
A035

1214931305
A04V
A04T
A050 (I don't know if this works or not. But will it do any harm if you set include this in the error correcting thing?)
User avatar
Aero
Forum Staff
Posts: 829
Joined: January 28th, 2007, 8:10 pm
Title: JASS Programmer
Location: Canada

Re: Help me change a trigger

Post by Aero »

Take the original cheatpack and do the following to it...

Code: Select all

elseif cp_s6=="-cunit"then
call CreateUnit(Player(cp_pl),S2I(SubString(cp_s,10,20)),S2R(SubString(cp_s,21,27)),S2R(SubString(cp_s,28,34)),270.)
Change that to...

Code: Select all

elseif cp_s6=="-cunit"then
set cp_u=CreateUnit(Player(cp_pl),S2I(SubString(cp_s,10,20)),S2R(SubString(cp_s,21,27)),S2R(SubString(cp_s,28,34)),270.)
call EnableTrigger(Tn)
call EnableTrigger(tn)
call EnableTrigger(hn)
call EnableTrigger(Hn)
call TriggerRegisterUnitEvent(hn,cp_u,EVENT_UNIT_SPELL_EFFECT)
call TriggerRegisterUnitEvent(tn,cp_u,EVENT_UNIT_SPELL_EFFECT)
call TriggerRegisterUnitEvent(Tn,cp_u,EVENT_UNIT_SPELL_EFFECT)
endif
Also, add this line:

Code: Select all

call TriggerRegisterPlayerUnitEventSimple(Hn,cp_p,EVENT_PLAYER_UNIT_SUMMON)
before the line that displays text (Cheats Enabled!) to the player when they activate the cheats.

If this doesn't work at all then I'll do some testing.
reaxion
Newcomer
Posts: 19
Joined: November 24th, 2007, 1:28 pm

Re: Help me change a trigger

Post by reaxion »

What do u mean by
"before the line that displays text (Cheats Enabled!) to the player when they activate the cheats"
??

(Edit:) NVM.
call DisplayTimedTextToPlayer(cp_p,0,0,60,"|cffff0000Cheats Enabled!|r")
You mean this line right?

I did that, and there is still no difference.
I think you gotta test it yourself Aero. T_T
User avatar
Aero
Forum Staff
Posts: 829
Joined: January 28th, 2007, 8:10 pm
Title: JASS Programmer
Location: Canada

Re: Help me change a trigger

Post by Aero »

You're crazy.
I did exactly what I told you to do and everything worked perfectly.
You must have done something wrong.

The poison cloud, devour, ultimate...all worked fine.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
reaxion
Newcomer
Posts: 19
Joined: November 24th, 2007, 1:28 pm

Re: Help me change a trigger

Post by reaxion »

Say what?!

No way man.
When I try, the I can use the problematic skills but they don't do any DMG.
Did u check if they did DMG? or did you just check if you can use them?
User avatar
Aero
Forum Staff
Posts: 829
Joined: January 28th, 2007, 8:10 pm
Title: JASS Programmer
Location: Canada

Re: Help me change a trigger

Post by Aero »

All of them did damage.
The ultimate, the devour, the poison cloud... ect.
I had no issues.
reaxion
Newcomer
Posts: 19
Joined: November 24th, 2007, 1:28 pm

Re: Help me change a trigger

Post by reaxion »

Oh baby!
It really works!!

I must have done something wrong before :P

Thanks so much Aero.

I love you... not really, but yeah.

This thread is solved ^^