warpten? how i can do it?
Moderator: Cheaters
-
- Junior Member
- Posts: 40
- Joined: August 19th, 2007, 9:12 am
warpten? how i can do it?
I like cheat in single player "warpten", (if anywho dont know what is do this cheat - that do fast training unit and fast build buildings). How i can do it in GUI??? Help me please!
-
- Honorary wc3edit.net Traitor
- Posts: 2507
- Joined: February 1st, 2007, 4:11 pm
- Location: NEVADA
Re: warpten? how i can do it?
Search around, I believe it was answered, maybe not with the exact code layout but at least examples given...
http://forum.wc3edit.net/search.php?key ... mit=Search
if that isn't enough just ask and I'll write it out + screenshot it.
Edit: hrm, the search results weren't as promising as I had hoped. let me find the real place I explained it. hold up
Edot2: how about this?
http://forum.wc3edit.net/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2168
Check my post.
http://forum.wc3edit.net/search.php?key ... mit=Search
if that isn't enough just ask and I'll write it out + screenshot it.
Edit: hrm, the search results weren't as promising as I had hoped. let me find the real place I explained it. hold up
Edot2: how about this?
http://forum.wc3edit.net/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=2168
Check my post.
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 829
- Joined: January 28th, 2007, 8:10 pm
- Title: JASS Programmer
- Location: Canada
Re: warpten? how i can do it?
Warpten doesn't make the researches/constructions/trainings instant. It boosts it tenfold I believe.
The above is fine but if you wanted to simulate the real thing, I'm guessing you'll need JASS and timers.
The above is fine but if you wanted to simulate the real thing, I'm guessing you'll need JASS and timers.
-
- Honorary wc3edit.net Traitor
- Posts: 2507
- Joined: February 1st, 2007, 4:11 pm
- Location: NEVADA
Re: warpten? how i can do it?
I've never sunk low enough to cheat offline (ok so maybe in the starcraft days), but if I knew how warpten was done I would bet I could still do it with gui. =/
I still think he'd rather have it instant then fast though ;p
I still think he'd rather have it instant then fast though ;p
-
- Crusader
- Posts: 4236
- Joined: January 27th, 2007, 4:46 pm
- Location: Greece, Veria
Re: warpten? how i can do it?
I was wondering where are those cheats of war3, like "whosyourdaddy" and such
Are they in the huge MPQ files?
Are they in the huge MPQ files?
-
- Junior Member
- Posts: 40
- Joined: August 19th, 2007, 9:12 am
Re: warpten? how i can do it?
Xantan, your warpten dont work... maybe because i has do it with no WEU? Help me please ;\
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 926
- Joined: June 3rd, 2007, 8:03 pm
-
- Newcomer
- Posts: 10
- Joined: August 17th, 2007, 11:59 pm
Re: warpten? how i can do it?
yes in one of the mpq files in wc3 folder look into a directory called scripts then there should be a .j file called Cheats, their all in there i think. but i guess thats what u wanted right?Georgemots wrote:I was wondering where are those cheats of war3, like "whosyourdaddy" and such
Are they in the huge MPQ files?
-
- Crusader
- Posts: 4236
- Joined: January 27th, 2007, 4:46 pm
- Location: Greece, Veria
Re: warpten? how i can do it?
I know that but i think those are the cheats of the Demo.PotatoPeeler wrote:yes in one of the mpq files in wc3 folder look into a directory called scripts then there should be a .j file called Cheats, their all in there i think. but i guess thats what u wanted right?Georgemots wrote:I was wondering where are those cheats of war3, like "whosyourdaddy" and such
Are they in the huge MPQ files?
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 829
- Joined: January 28th, 2007, 8:10 pm
- Title: JASS Programmer
- Location: Canada
Re: warpten? how i can do it?
They are not in Cheats.j
Cheats.j is an emsemple of debugging functions. If you bothered to browse through it, you would notice how Blizzard's integer id system works...
As for the cheats you're talking about..
As you can see...
native Cheat takes string cheatStr returns nothing
The built-in cheats are hard-coded.
Cheats.j is an emsemple of debugging functions. If you bothered to browse through it, you would notice how Blizzard's integer id system works...
Code: Select all
//===========================================================================
// Convert a integer id value into a 4-letter id code.
//
function DebugIdInteger2IdString takes integer value returns string
local string charMap = ".................................!.#$%&'()*+,-./0123456789:;<=>.@ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ[.]^_`abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz{|}~................................................................................................................................."
local string result = ""
local integer remainingValue = value
local integer charValue
local integer byteno
set byteno = 0
loop
set charValue = ModuloInteger(remainingValue, 256)
set remainingValue = remainingValue / 256
set result = SubString(charMap, charValue, charValue + 1) + result
set byteno = byteno + 1
exitwhen byteno == 4
endloop
return result
endfunction
Code: Select all
function DebugDemo takes nothing returns nothing
local player thePlayer = GetTriggerPlayer()
local integer gold = GetRandomInt(750, 1500)
local integer lumber = GetRandomInt(200, 450)
call ForForce(bj_FORCE_ALL_PLAYERS, function DebugDemoEnum)
call MultiboardSuppressDisplay(true)
if (GetLocalPlayer() == GetTriggerPlayer()) then
call Cheat("warnings")
call Cheat("fastbuild")
call Cheat("techtree")
call Cheat("research")
call Cheat("food")
call Cheat("mana")
call Cheat("dawn")
call Cheat("gold " + I2S(gold))
call Cheat("lumber " + I2S(lumber))
endif
endfunction
native Cheat takes string cheatStr returns nothing
The built-in cheats are hard-coded.