How do i change the starting units that the players get based on what race they pick while they are in the lobby?
Or if their is just a trigger i can use would be good also.
Starting units Help.
Moderator: Cheaters
-
- Member
- Posts: 57
- Joined: June 9th, 2010, 10:12 pm
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 506
- Joined: November 17th, 2008, 3:49 pm
Re: Starting units Help.
I believe this should work..Just do the same for NE and Undead, and add more units than just their main starting building.
Code: Select all
Untitled Trigger 001
Events
Map initialization
Conditions
Actions
Player Group - Pick every player in (All players) and do (Actions)
Loop - Actions
If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
If - Conditions
(Race of (Picked player)) Equal to Human
Then - Actions
Unit - Create 1 Town Hall for (Picked player) at ((Picked player) start location) facing Default building facing degrees
Else - Actions
If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
If - Conditions
(Race of (Picked player)) Equal to Orc
Then - Actions
Unit - Create 1 Great Hall for (Picked player) at ((Picked player) start location) facing Default building facing degrees
Else - Actions
...
-
- Member
- Posts: 57
- Joined: June 9th, 2010, 10:12 pm
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 615
- Joined: June 9th, 2008, 9:51 am
- Location: Finland
Re: Starting units Help.
Or just use the default trigger???
Melee Initialization
Events
Map initialization
Conditions
Actions
Melee Game - Create starting units (for all players)
Melee Initialization
Events
Map initialization
Conditions
Actions
Melee Game - Create starting units (for all players)
-
- Member
- Posts: 57
- Joined: June 9th, 2010, 10:12 pm