General talk about editing, cheating, and deprotecting maps.
Moderator: Cheaters
Bartimaeus²
Post
by Bartimaeus² » June 4th, 2007, 10:56 pm
I think I can rephrase this...
Xantan wrote: If the player sees the invisible unit EVER in the game with map hack, you will crash.
If the player does not see the unit you don't crash (IE if you map hack - and you don't normally see it, but with map hack you do, - it should crash) If you do see an invisible unit without map-hack, you must have some sort of detecting item or ability.
That's what you meant, right Xantan?
And, for Dekar's question: If the detecting/hacking unit has Gem of True Sight, this won't even bother checking the detecting unit because Warcraft III automatically classifies that the unit can see invisibility, meaning that the trigger wouldn't even check the unit because Warcraft III already classified the unit with the Gem of True Sight able to see invisibility. Or, that's how it should be, Xantan might've made it weird, so I'm not entirely sure.
Xantan
Honorary wc3edit.net Traitor
Posts: 2507 Joined: February 1st, 2007, 4:11 pm
Location: NEVADA
Post
by Xantan » June 4th, 2007, 11:27 pm
I tested the damn thing and changed the crashing to game messages
1=detected
2=not
if I ever saw the unit ingame it said detected regardless of whether i had see invis or not
if I didnt see it it said not detected - also if it was too far away and i had mh on i wouldnt crash
or if I didnt normally see it with mh - you HAVE to see the thing for it to crash you... and unless its invis... and even if it is invis...
god I cant even explain it - anyways its worthless :p
I've already made better.
Dekar
Forum Drunk
Posts: 2902 Joined: January 17th, 2007, 4:22 pm
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Post
by Dekar » June 5th, 2007, 1:08 am
hmm yeah... i think it will loop all the time and cause uber memory leak for my enemy so yeah i like it XD
Don't pm me with Warcraft questions, this is a forum so just make a post!
In the world of thinking we are all immigrants. -Robert Nozick
Xeydo
Junior Member
Posts: 44 Joined: May 31st, 2007, 12:31 pm
Post
by Xeydo » June 5th, 2007, 12:39 pm
lol.
I tried to put it on my map, but my lame jass "skills" suck.
Can anybody fix it?
Here's my edition:
Code: Select all
globals
trigger gg_trg_AntiMapHack = null
unit udg_u
real udg_t
endglobals
constant function AntiHackDummy takes nothing returns integer
return 'e000'
endfunction
function SafeVision takes nothing returns nothing
call SetUnitAnimationByIndex(udg_u,1)
endfunction
function Anim takes nothing returns nothing
set udg_t=udg_t+0.001
if udg_t==0.025 or (IsUnitVisible(udg_u,GetLocalPlayer()) and udg_t<0.025) then
call SetUnitAnimationByIndex(udg_u,1)
endif
endfunction
function AntiMapHackTime takes timer t returns nothing
set udg_t=0.
call TimerStart(t,0.001,true,function Anim)
call TriggerSleepAction(0.)
call RemoveUnit(udg_u)
call PauseTimer(t)
call DestroyTimer(t)
endfunction
function Trig_AntiMapHack_Actions takes nothing returns nothing
set udg_u=CreateUnit(Player(13),AntiHackDummy(),GetCameraTargetPositionX(),GetCameraTargetPositionY(),0)
if not(IsUnitVisible(udg_u,GetLocalPlayer())) then
call SetUnitAnimationByIndex(udg_u,0)
else
call SetUnitAnimationByIndex(udg_u,1)
endif
call AntiMapHackTime(CreateTimer())
endfunction
//===========================================================================
function InitTrig_AntiMapHack takes nothing returns nothing
set gg_trg_AntiMapHack = CreateTrigger()
call TriggerRegisterTimerEventPeriodic( gg_trg_AntiMapHack, 2.00 )
call TriggerAddAction( gg_trg_AntiMapHack, function Trig_AntiMapHack_Actions )
endfunction
Pretty much the same, but fixed errors with jasscraft...
AsdGod
Member
Posts: 50 Joined: February 27th, 2007, 11:17 pm
Post
by AsdGod » June 5th, 2007, 5:46 pm
Actually for me worked fine .. I used SF Maphack and crashed my game... I Wearer a Gem of True Sight and didn't crash me. I think that works fine.
Whoa
Xantan
Honorary wc3edit.net Traitor
Posts: 2507 Joined: February 1st, 2007, 4:11 pm
Location: NEVADA
Post
by Xantan » June 5th, 2007, 7:49 pm
you gotta add two globals xeydo..
and yeah its... still lame though to have units popping up owned by hostile all over me
also if you only see it for a split second and then it gets fogged oyu should crash regardless of mh.. =/ just like the old bug with my detector
AsdGod
Member
Posts: 50 Joined: February 27th, 2007, 11:17 pm
Post
by AsdGod » June 5th, 2007, 10:17 pm
Xantan wrote: you gotta add two globals xeydo..
and yeah its... still lame though to have units popping up owned by hostile all over me
also if you only see it for a split second and then it gets fogged oyu should crash regardless of mh.. =/ just like the old bug with my detector
Actually that's why there's a wait there ^^ Waits some second for it was lag, anyway mayb u are right
Whoa
Xeydo
Junior Member
Posts: 44 Joined: May 31st, 2007, 12:31 pm
Post
by Xeydo » June 6th, 2007, 10:14 am
Xantan wrote: you gotta add two globals xeydo..
Can you fix my code? pls? ^^