Spell Condition

General talk about editing, cheating, and deprotecting maps.

Moderator: Cheaters

lolitzutz
Newcomer
Posts: 9
Joined: November 8th, 2008, 10:31 pm

Spell Condition

Post by lolitzutz »

Well first time i need to say hi (damn my first post xD)
ok .. how can i make a spell to give dmg bassed on character str/agi/int , hmm something like ... x5 str in dmg or x10 agi in dmg or x4 int in dmg , for people that know like in Defi4anc3's Orpg.
Arabidnun
Forum Staff
Posts: 506
Joined: August 5th, 2007, 1:38 pm
Title: Gui Expert
Location: *Unknown*

Re: Spell Condition

Post by Arabidnun »

Code: Select all

Custom Spell
    Events
        Unit - A unit Finishes casting an ability
    Conditions
        (Ability being cast) Equal to Firebolt (Neutral Hostile)
    Actions
        Unit - Cause (Casting unit) to damage (Target unit of ability being cast), dealing ((Real((Strength of (Casting unit) (Exclude bonuses)))) x 5.00) damage of attack type Spells and damage type Normal
Try this, but remove the Condition spell, and replace witht he one you want.
lolitzutz
Newcomer
Posts: 9
Joined: November 8th, 2008, 10:31 pm

Re: Spell Condition

Post by lolitzutz »

Thanks
lolitzutz
Newcomer
Posts: 9
Joined: November 8th, 2008, 10:31 pm

Re: Spell Condition

Post by lolitzutz »

hmm , looks that im stuck at this part

((Real((Strength of (Casting unit) (Exclude bonuses)))) x 5.00)

can't figure it out how can i add it .. its a string or ? sry but im not so good at triggers
Arabidnun
Forum Staff
Posts: 506
Joined: August 5th, 2007, 1:38 pm
Title: Gui Expert
Location: *Unknown*

Re: Spell Condition

Post by Arabidnun »

Ok, First off go to Unit in Create a New Action-> scroll down to find Damage Target

From there, click on the 500.00 and it will show up as a Arithmetic showing 1.00 + 1.00

From here, click on the left 1.00 and scroll down/find Conversion - Convert Integer to Real

It should Show Real((Point-value of Footman)) from here, click on the Point-value of Footman

Scroll up to find Hero - Hero attribute. And it should show Strength of Hero (Exlude Bonuses)

From here you can Change the Strength to Agility or Intelligence depending on the damage you would like to cause.

Hope this helps
lolitzutz
Newcomer
Posts: 9
Joined: November 8th, 2008, 10:31 pm

Re: Spell Condition

Post by lolitzutz »

yes thx but the problem comes now ... where do i type the "x5" :)
Arabidnun
Forum Staff
Posts: 506
Joined: August 5th, 2007, 1:38 pm
Title: Gui Expert
Location: *Unknown*

Re: Spell Condition

Post by Arabidnun »

Remeber the Arithmetic part showing 1.00 + 1.00?

The left side I told you to change to The above, now we will click on the + sign, and change that to the X sign.

After that, click on the right 1.00 and change that to any variable you would like...aka 5 to multiple the Strength/Agility/Intelligence of the spell power by that number.
lolitzutz
Newcomer
Posts: 9
Joined: November 8th, 2008, 10:31 pm

Re: Spell Condition

Post by lolitzutz »

ok did it tested doesnt work ... heres the map ... tell me whats wrong please .. :(
i maked the dmg of spell 0 from abilities i use the spell on creep and no dmg
custom spell x5 int.w3x
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Arabidnun
Forum Staff
Posts: 506
Joined: August 5th, 2007, 1:38 pm
Title: Gui Expert
Location: *Unknown*

Re: Spell Condition

Post by Arabidnun »

The only thing I can suggest is changing The Event to -Starts the effect of an ability, and removing the Model missle from the firebolt.
lolitzutz
Newcomer
Posts: 9
Joined: November 8th, 2008, 10:31 pm

Re: Spell Condition

Post by lolitzutz »

i just changed the event and now works ty :) didnt need to change model maybe to increase a litlle more the speed of missile .