how to change map's teams without WE
Moderator: Cheaters
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 123
- Joined: August 27th, 2010, 7:14 am
how to change map's teams without WE
how to to change a map's teams
exemple
there is 2 teams and i want to add a third one or remove one of the 2 teams and change the number of players in a team
or if its not possible to add or remove teams then just remove a player from a team
without world editor
thanks in advice
exemple
there is 2 teams and i want to add a third one or remove one of the 2 teams and change the number of players in a team
or if its not possible to add or remove teams then just remove a player from a team
without world editor
thanks in advice
Last edited by eddydu555 on July 5th, 2013, 11:10 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 1470
- Joined: November 3rd, 2010, 10:48 am
- Title: Best Player
- Location: Singapore
Re: how to change player's team
globals
Spoiler:
endglobals
Spoiler:
function main takes nothing returns nothing
Spoiler:
Not even sure if it works actually. Your choice to test it or not. :d
-
- Super Moderator
- Posts: 3197
- Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
- Location: JEW LAND
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: how to change player's team
I doubt it works.
In function main Having GetTriggerPlayer and GetEventPlayerChatString as no trigger is running at the point of the map loading.
Also there is no event.
In function main Having GetTriggerPlayer and GetEventPlayerChatString as no trigger is running at the point of the map loading.
Also there is no event.
-
- Forum Staff
- Posts: 1470
- Joined: November 3rd, 2010, 10:48 am
- Title: Best Player
- Location: Singapore
Re: how to change player's team
Oops. seems like I've always been trying luck.haxorico wrote:I doubt it works.
In function main Having GetTriggerPlayer and GetEventPlayerChatString as no trigger is running at the point of the map loading.
Also there is no event.
Thanks for pointing it out, hax!
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 123
- Joined: August 27th, 2010, 7:14 am
Re: how to change map's teams without WE
it doenst work i change the request for a different way to get the same result :d
-
- Super Moderator
- Posts: 3197
- Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
- Location: JEW LAND
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: how to change map's teams without WE
Well from looking at Apple's code. All you need is to place the following line under the locals of function main.
call SetPlayerAllianceBJ(PLAYER_NUMBER,ConvertAllianceType(bj_ALLIANCE_ALLIED),true,OTHER_PLAYER)
Changing the PLAYER_NUMBER and OTHER_PLAYER to the players you need.
Although it is more than likely that this code is already written in the .j file and all you gotta do is change the parameters.
call SetPlayerAllianceBJ(PLAYER_NUMBER,ConvertAllianceType(bj_ALLIANCE_ALLIED),true,OTHER_PLAYER)
Changing the PLAYER_NUMBER and OTHER_PLAYER to the players you need.
Although it is more than likely that this code is already written in the .j file and all you gotta do is change the parameters.
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 123
- Joined: August 27th, 2010, 7:14 am
Re: how to change map's teams without WE
globals
endglobals
function main
cant host the map
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
Spoiler:
-
- Old Wrinkly Member
- Posts: 202
- Joined: September 15th, 2010, 5:09 am
- Title: Legenda
-
- Super Moderator
- Posts: 3197
- Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
- Location: JEW LAND
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: how to change map's teams without WE
Why did you make a mix of the code I posted and the code Apple posted?
If you use my code, just take that SINGLE LINE and paste it under the locals (if there are any) of function main
If you use my code, just take that SINGLE LINE and paste it under the locals (if there are any) of function main
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 123
- Joined: August 27th, 2010, 7:14 am
Re: how to change map's teams without WE
okey i did it and its not working there is no alliance between the players
call SetPlayerAllianceBJ(Player(1),ConvertAllianceType(bj_ALLIANCE_ALLIED),true,Player(3))
means that blue and purple are allies or red and teal are allies ?
but it doesnt work i tested it i dont see changed alliance between the players
call SetPlayerAllianceBJ(Player(1),ConvertAllianceType(bj_ALLIANCE_ALLIED),true,Player(3))
means that blue and purple are allies or red and teal are allies ?
but it doesnt work i tested it i dont see changed alliance between the players