Return Bug Finder
Moderator: Cheaters
Forum rules
While crediting should be allowed, please keep down the advertising. If you know who it's from, and they have a website, please link to it as a basic courtesy.
While crediting should be allowed, please keep down the advertising. If you know who it's from, and they have a website, please link to it as a basic courtesy.
-
- Super Moderator
- Posts: 1943
- Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 11:28 pm
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: Return Bug Finder
I get "Error opening archive" when opening with MPQmaster.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Tyrannical Drama Queen
- Posts: 4430
- Joined: November 19th, 2007, 5:05 am
- Been thanked: 2 times
-
- Super Moderator
- Posts: 1943
- Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 11:28 pm
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: Return Bug Finder
Yup. Looks like my mpq tools decided to stop working. They do that like.. every month or so, then after a few days start working again.
Sorry, my mistake!
I had a backslash where I should have had a forward slash.
Anyways, I will update the OP, but on the chance that it doesn't work for you again, here are the results for the map you posted.
-_-.. That was so fail on my part...
Sorry, my mistake!
I had a backslash where I should have had a forward slash.
Anyways, I will update the OP, but on the chance that it doesn't work for you again, here are the results for the map you posted.
-_-.. That was so fail on my part...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Tyrannical Drama Queen
- Posts: 4430
- Joined: November 19th, 2007, 5:05 am
- Been thanked: 2 times
-
- Super Moderator
- Posts: 1943
- Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 11:28 pm
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: Return Bug Finder
Should be fixed now.
What happened was.. There are 2 output folders for applications. One is created when you press Build and one is created when you press Debug.
I had built an old version, and forgotten to build the new version, but was using the Debug option in VB... So, it was working for me because I had the Debug version, and you guys had the Build version.
=.=
What happened was.. There are 2 output folders for applications. One is created when you press Build and one is created when you press Debug.
I had built an old version, and forgotten to build the new version, but was using the Debug option in VB... So, it was working for me because I had the Debug version, and you guys had the Build version.
=.=
-
- Newcomer
- Posts: 11
- Joined: June 7th, 2012, 7:38 pm
Re: Return Bug Finder
Awesome owner thanks for the help! Now I am just in the process of finding someone who knows a 'workaround' (as Bart put it) for these particular return bugs, so I can play this map once again. Thanks again owner !owner123 wrote:Yup. Looks like my mpq tools decided to stop working. They do that like.. every month or so, then after a few days start working again.
Sorry, my mistake!
I had a backslash where I should have had a forward slash.
Anyways, I will update the OP, but on the chance that it doesn't work for you again, here are the results for the map you posted.
-_-.. That was so fail on my part...
Dragonball Z: Supreme RPG v1.2/v1.3. Only playable on patches 1.23 and earlier. Unless you sir, are willing to fix it. Are you? PM me if you are willing to assist me in fixing this map so it is able to play in all its glorious abundance on current patches, once again. Good day sir, and thank you for reading.
-
- Super Moderator
- Posts: 3197
- Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
- Location: JEW LAND
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: Return Bug Finder
Why not use storm.dll to extract the files? As there is no need to re-import the files back in, storm.dll is better imo...
-
- Super Moderator
- Posts: 1943
- Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 11:28 pm
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: Return Bug Finder
This is the workaround by haxorico for playing un-playable maps
http://forum.wc3edit.net/deprotection-c ... ml#p142909
Just follow that general format. I've fixed maps that way, it definitely works.
http://forum.wc3edit.net/deprotection-c ... ml#p142909
Just follow that general format. I've fixed maps that way, it definitely works.
-
- Newcomer
- Posts: 11
- Joined: June 7th, 2012, 7:38 pm
Re: Return Bug Finder
I have no idea how to follow that, if you want to give it a whirl the bugs are here...owner123 wrote:This is the workaround by haxorico for playing un-playable maps
http://forum.wc3edit.net/deprotection-c ... ml#p142909
Just follow that general format. I've fixed maps that way, it definitely works.
http://www.thehelper.net/threads/return-bug-fix.155781/
Just pm me with the fixes if you're up for fixing them !
If not thanks for all the help thus far!
storms
Dragonball Z: Supreme RPG v1.2/v1.3. Only playable on patches 1.23 and earlier. Unless you sir, are willing to fix it. Are you? PM me if you are willing to assist me in fixing this map so it is able to play in all its glorious abundance on current patches, once again. Good day sir, and thank you for reading.
-
- Super Moderator
- Posts: 1943
- Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 11:28 pm
- Been thanked: 1 time
Re: Return Bug Finder
Here's a sample of how to do it.
I'll take your first bug:
So, you need to separate this into 2 functions.
So, in haxorico's example, you create a "fix" function, and an "origional" function. The original calls the fix, the fix contains one of the returns of the original
For yours, it would be:
I think that should work! It'd be nice if one of the people who are good at JASS tells me if this is right though.
I'll take your first bug:
Code: Select all
function s2i takes string s2s returns integer
return s2s
return 0
endfunction
So, in haxorico's example, you create a "fix" function, and an "origional" function. The original calls the fix, the fix contains one of the returns of the original
For yours, it would be:
Code: Select all
function fix1 takes string s2s returns integer
return s2s
end function
Code: Select all
function originalFunction takes string s2s returns integer
call fix1(s2s)
return s2s
end function