wc3edit.net

United Warcraft 3 map hacking!
It is currently May 26th, 2017, 1:36 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Unlock Map for Bot
PostPosted: November 6th, 2016, 1:43 pm 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: October 25th, 2016, 2:30 pm
Posts: 2
how to fix map to create room in host bot, sample message :
!map HQ 0.3
Loading config file [Anime High Action HQ 0.3 alpha fix.w3x].
!pub xx
Unable to create game [xx]. The currently loaded map config file is invalid.
Image

Sorry for my bad english


Last edited by Anonyaus on November 10th, 2016, 8:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Unlock Map for Bot
PostPosted: November 9th, 2016, 6:00 pm 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: November 5th, 2010, 11:03 am
Posts: 4
can you explain more?


So is this a question or your trying to show us how to do it? :?: :?:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Unlock Map for Bot
PostPosted: November 10th, 2016, 9:09 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
User avatar

Joined: October 8th, 2016, 11:40 pm
Posts: 46
Title: チーター ベータテスト=ビーター
closed thread wrong section


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Unlock Map for Bot
PostPosted: November 11th, 2016, 7:39 am 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: October 25th, 2016, 2:30 pm
Posts: 2
Ketsueki wrote:
closed thread wrong section

there should be where this thread?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Unlock Map for Bot
PostPosted: November 16th, 2016, 3:02 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: May 15th, 2012, 6:09 pm
Posts: 152
I've seen some map fulfilled to be hostable via GHost in the Map Request/Fulfilled Request Sections.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Unlock Map for Bot
PostPosted: December 3rd, 2016, 8:13 pm 
Offline
Grammar King
User avatar

Joined: June 22nd, 2008, 10:11 pm
Posts: 2360
Location: Mostly USEast
Title: Worst human for 4eva
The config file that tells the bot how many players, how big the map is, what the teams are, etc... is incorrect, that's why it says it can't host. You just gotta fix that file. There are tons of guides on how to make a cfg file for the bots, just gotta search a bit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Unlock Map for Bot
PostPosted: December 6th, 2016, 1:07 pm 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3691
Location: JEW LAND
UndeadxAssassin wrote:
The config file that tells the bot how many players, how big the map is, what the teams are, etc... is incorrect, that's why it says it can't host. You just gotta fix that file. There are tons of guides on how to make a cfg file for the bots, just gotta search a bit.

I don't think that is the case in this scenario. It very well might but I think the problem here is a corrupted MPQ (the new MPQ Protection from.. asia..?)
Try to open the map in MPQMaster or similar programs. If you can't you will need to rebuild the MPQ (many guides about that here) and that should solve the problem


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO


Privacy Policy Statement
Impressum (German)