Page 1 of 1

Starting units Help.

Posted: June 3rd, 2011, 1:15 am
by Super-xero
How do i change the starting units that the players get based on what race they pick while they are in the lobby?
Or if their is just a trigger i can use would be good also.

Re: Starting units Help.

Posted: June 3rd, 2011, 1:58 am
by Syre
I believe this should work..Just do the same for NE and Undead, and add more units than just their main starting building.

Code: Select all

Untitled Trigger 001
    Events
        Map initialization
    Conditions
    Actions
        Player Group - Pick every player in (All players) and do (Actions)
            Loop - Actions
                If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
                    If - Conditions
                        (Race of (Picked player)) Equal to Human
                    Then - Actions
                        Unit - Create 1 Town Hall for (Picked player) at ((Picked player) start location) facing Default building facing degrees
                    Else - Actions
                        If (All Conditions are True) then do (Then Actions) else do (Else Actions)
                            If - Conditions
                                (Race of (Picked player)) Equal to Orc
                            Then - Actions
                                Unit - Create 1 Great Hall for (Picked player) at ((Picked player) start location) facing Default building facing degrees
                            Else - Actions
                                ...

Re: Starting units Help.

Posted: June 3rd, 2011, 2:31 am
by Super-xero
Thank you once again.

Re: Starting units Help.

Posted: June 3rd, 2011, 3:19 pm
by Hillo
Or just use the default trigger???


Melee Initialization
Events
Map initialization
Conditions
Actions
Melee Game - Create starting units (for all players)

Re: Starting units Help.

Posted: June 3rd, 2011, 8:08 pm
by Super-xero
I'm not use default units though. I'm useing custom.