wc3edit.net

United Warcraft 3 map hacking!
It is currently June 19th, 2019, 11:13 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: April 21st, 2014, 4:04 pm 
Offline
Forum Addict

Joined: February 25th, 2011, 3:16 am
Posts: 462
Location: Unknown
I'm have problems with attach process because it's have 2 processes with the same name, if I use openProcess("GarenaCIG.exe") it's opened the process I don't want to open. So how I attach the right process?

C:\ProgramData\GarenaCIG\3.0.906\GarenaCIG.exe --tray
C:\ProgramData\GarenaCIG\3.0.906\GarenaCIG.exe --service

There are 2 process running, now I want to attach GarenaCIG.exe --service not GarenaCIG.exe --tray .
And I have a ideas, we close "GarenaCIG.exe --tray" then use openProcess("GarenaCIG.exe") then createProcess("GarenaCIG.exe --tray"), but I have problem in situation is createProcess dont' allow I to use --tray.
So please help me. Thanks all u guys.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: April 21st, 2014, 5:56 pm 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3792
Location: JEW LAND
I don't know much about LUA. I wanted to learn as it looks cool with stuff people do (to cheat games mostly :))
Back to your question. Can you attach it to Process ID? You can get the ID of both processes and check if tray always has a bigger value or something? Or ask for it to enter PID (Process ID) manualy each time the program opens. You can check the ID at the task manager (Windows?)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: April 22nd, 2014, 3:39 am 
Offline
Forum Addict

Joined: February 25th, 2011, 3:16 am
Posts: 462
Location: Unknown
It's change PID every time restart PC, and one thing sometime PID -tray bigger than -service and sometime -service bigger than -tray @@, so any idea else? :|


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: April 22nd, 2014, 11:20 am 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3792
Location: JEW LAND
Can you read the data of one of them and find some thing that is constant?
For instance, if you read the process memory at byte X with will always hold one constant piece of information that is different from the other process.
I haven't used garena so I can't say I know much. Maybe stuff like the user-name password you enter.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: April 22nd, 2014, 11:53 am 
Offline
Forum Addict

Joined: February 25th, 2011, 3:16 am
Posts: 462
Location: Unknown
GarenaCIG.exe not Garena it's hold your key which provide u x2 IP LOL , Gold Member,zz but I think there are no function to do that.
According u said, it's must be open every single process then check for constant, but problem here is I don't know how to open all process to check that @@.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: May 4th, 2014, 7:44 pm 
Offline
Forum Drunk
User avatar

Joined: January 17th, 2007, 4:22 pm
Posts: 2887
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Title: Proud to be a Kraut!
I have embedded Lua into an operating system I wrote, yet "openProcess" isn't a function I've ever seen. This isn't standard Lua you're talking about, is it? Also what's Lua pro-gaming?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: May 6th, 2014, 7:15 pm 
Offline
Forum Addict

Joined: February 25th, 2011, 3:16 am
Posts: 462
Location: Unknown
I wrote LUA with Cheat Engine :D, and my problem already solved. tks for reply :D


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO


Privacy Policy Statement
Impressum (German)