multicheat jass trigger pack

General talk about editing, cheating, and deprotecting maps.

Moderator: Cheaters

User avatar
Xantan
Honorary wc3edit.net Traitor
Posts: 2507
Joined: February 1st, 2007, 4:11 pm
Location: NEVADA

Post by Xantan »

Kala-cha wrote:Is it possible, (I don't think so :P) to do it in GUI? (Binds?)
I'm not entirely sure about how aero did it in jass for his pack, but yes. yes it is.
User avatar
Aero
Forum Staff
Posts: 829
Joined: January 28th, 2007, 8:10 pm
Title: JASS Programmer
Location: Canada

Post by Aero »

It would be possible to use GUI...but I discourage it if you plan on using the kind of system I used. I'll explain somewhat how it works...

I use a Gamecache...

To store the command I use:

call StoreString(CACHE,I2S(GetPlayerId(p)),"up",s)

This stores a value in the gamecache "CACHE"
It saves the mission key as the player number (To recognize which player to pull which value from)
It uses the string-tag "up" to identify which arrow key
Then it stores the command "s"

Let's say Player 2 saves the command "-kill" to the right arrow key...

call StoreString(CACHE,"1","right","-kill")

Then it creates a local trigger to activate when you hit the right arrow key...

It uses 1 to identify which player, "right" to identify which arrow key and then it gets the stored command. With the stored command it runs it through the cheatz function so it's quite literally as if you typed the cheat in.
Kala-cha
Forum Addict
Posts: 405
Joined: February 17th, 2007, 9:16 pm

Post by Kala-cha »

But, that's still in Jass, it's not in GUI, unless you're telling me they have that option in GUI? lol xd
User avatar
Aero
Forum Staff
Posts: 829
Joined: January 28th, 2007, 8:10 pm
Title: JASS Programmer
Location: Canada

Post by Aero »

You could do it in GUI but it wouldnt be worth it I think
Kala-cha
Forum Addict
Posts: 405
Joined: February 17th, 2007, 9:16 pm

Post by Kala-cha »

I was just wondering >.<, that would be cool to bind a key in GUI D:
doubleerror
Newcomer
Posts: 24
Joined: February 1st, 2007, 9:42 pm

Post by doubleerror »

Aero wrote:
Aero wrote: IMPORTANT: Do not use notepad or wordpad to edit the .j script!

mmh k, sry to ask this but why not notepad?
User avatar
Aero
Forum Staff
Posts: 829
Joined: January 28th, 2007, 8:10 pm
Title: JASS Programmer
Location: Canada

Post by Aero »

Notepad/Wordpad corrupt your .j script
doubleerror
Newcomer
Posts: 24
Joined: February 1st, 2007, 9:42 pm

Post by doubleerror »

what to use then to modify the .j?
jasscraft?

and what do you use to open .w3t and .w3u? (i normally open them with editor but that doesn't work that well, for example there are much strange letters in it)
User avatar
Aero
Forum Staff
Posts: 829
Joined: January 28th, 2007, 8:10 pm
Title: JASS Programmer
Location: Canada

Post by Aero »

doubleerror wrote:what to use then to modify the .j?
jasscraft?

and what do you use to open .w3t and .w3u? (i normally open them with editor but that doesn't work that well, for example there are much strange letters in it)
Yes, use JassCraft to edit the .j script

To modify .w3a/.w3t/.w3u/.wts use MPQ Master to extract ALL these files. Next create a blank map with world editor and open it with MPQ Master. Delete Attributes and import the extracted files into the map.

Next, open the blank (dummy) map you created with the 4 extracted files in it.

If you want to make changes to them, make the changes in the dummy map, save and then extract the 4 files from the modified dummy map and import the modified files back into the original map.
doubleerror
Newcomer
Posts: 24
Joined: February 1st, 2007, 9:42 pm

Post by doubleerror »

wow didn't think about a dummy map

thx for the tip :D