wc3edit.net

United Warcraft 3 map hacking!
It is currently December 4th, 2020, 9:17 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: May 31st, 2020, 4:05 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: October 21st, 2013, 4:18 pm
Posts: 74
1KaitouKid1 wrote:
How to solve this problem ?
https://ibb.co/1TSNkBh

Probably you do not have C++ redistributables installed or you are using a wrong WC3, you need to configure path to which Warcraft 3 to launch as is stated in the guide, by default it will grab whichever WC3 was installed before it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 9th, 2020, 1:27 pm 
Offline
Newcomer
User avatar

Joined: September 7th, 2019, 9:14 pm
Posts: 6
How i can play online?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: June 9th, 2020, 2:08 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: October 21st, 2013, 4:18 pm
Posts: 74
Izayoi024 wrote:
How i can play online?

Via any LAN client, such as RGC and such, aka nothing much changes~


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 8th, 2020, 8:04 am 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: July 8th, 2020, 7:54 am
Posts: 1
LAN Program can't browse "Launch War III", only "Frozen Throne". but Frozen Throne dosen't apply DzAPI. What should I do?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 9th, 2020, 7:08 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: October 21st, 2013, 4:18 pm
Posts: 74
sksltpfl wrote:
LAN Program can't browse "Launch War III", only "Frozen Throne". but Frozen Throne dosen't apply DzAPI. What should I do?

Not really sure what you mean, since Frozen Throne.exe is just a cut-down version of War3.exe, you can just rename the .exe file I guess.

And no, it works just fine if you launch Frozen Throne.exe, so I am even more confused by your question.

In short War3.exe is a launcher for both RoC and TFT, but since the expansion is "latest" hence why it launches TFT.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: August 10th, 2020, 1:43 pm 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: August 10th, 2020, 1:24 pm
Posts: 1
Hi, im trying to play online with this version. Using launch war3.bat thing is if you host with this others wont see the game. using lancraft. if we use war3.exe +lancraft it works you cna see games but cant host DZ maps. any way to play online with this ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: August 13th, 2020, 9:13 am 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: October 21st, 2013, 4:18 pm
Posts: 74
KenshiroHNK wrote:
Hi, im trying to play online with this version. Using launch war3.bat thing is if you host with this others wont see the game. using lancraft. if we use war3.exe +lancraft it works you cna see games but cant host DZ maps. any way to play online with this ?

I have no idea what Lancraft is, so can't say for sure, you could just drop dz_w3_plugin.dll, dz_w3_plugin.ini and version.dll to core folder of WC3 since it will be automatically loaded to WC3, since YDWE has a different DzAPI library that is loaded along with the library from NetEase.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: October 24th, 2020, 3:02 am 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: October 24th, 2020, 2:57 am
Posts: 1
Unryze wrote:
Izayoi024 wrote:
How i can play online?

Via any LAN client, such as RGC and such, aka nothing much changes~

the problem is RGC only run 1.26 and this is 1.27 ver. same with eurobattle only have 1.28 and 1.26.
pls help i want to play with my friend :c


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: October 24th, 2020, 7:04 am 
Offline
Old Wrinkly Member
User avatar

Joined: December 17th, 2011, 9:25 am
Posts: 222
Title: Genius
Prayy wrote:
Unryze wrote:
Izayoi024 wrote:
How i can play online?

Via any LAN client, such as RGC and such, aka nothing much changes~

the problem is RGC only run 1.26 and this is 1.27 ver. same with eurobattle only have 1.28 and 1.26.
pls help i want to play with my friend :c


Then use any platform support 1.27a
Problem Solved

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: October 30th, 2020, 12:58 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: October 21st, 2013, 4:18 pm
Posts: 74
Prayy wrote:
Unryze wrote:
Izayoi024 wrote:
How i can play online?

Via any LAN client, such as RGC and such, aka nothing much changes~

the problem is RGC only run 1.26 and this is 1.27 ver. same with eurobattle only have 1.28 and 1.26.
pls help i want to play with my friend :c

I wrote in the post that it works only on 1.27a (apparently it also works on 1.27b and 1.28a), I have no desire to do anything with it, it is as is, I did not make it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO


Privacy Policy Statement
Impressum (German)