wc3edit.net

United Warcraft 3 map hacking!
It is currently May 27th, 2017, 12:28 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Wc3 Problem/Error fixing
PostPosted: September 13th, 2007, 7:22 pm 
Offline
Crusader
User avatar

Joined: January 27th, 2007, 4:46 pm
Posts: 5090
Location: Greece, Veria
Here is a guide on how to solve problems you might encounter when trying to play warcraft 3.

-Logging onto B-Net
If you see this
http://img152.imageshack.us/img152/1475 ... netgc9.png
then you most likely have a Copied Version of War3.

In order to properly log into B-net you need to use Daemon Tools and mount the war3 image. Dont use Cracks - you cant log into B-net with Cracks nor update the patch if needed!

Another reason could be that you entered an invalid Cd-Key which means you have a Temporary Ban. It lasts for 2 to 72 mins (not sure about that)

Lastly it could be bacause your not connected to the INTERNET :lol: :lol: :lol:

-Bad Drivers
Update your video card when new drivers come out. Go to your manufacturer's website to download the latest.

-Insufficient RAM
Get more RAM, make sure its of the right frequency so it doesnt lead to incompatibility. Eg. If you can support DDR 400, then get them DDR400 to avoid a problem. If you have more than one, take out one, and run Warcraft III. Then repeat for your other RAM. If one stick is causing the crash, then replace it with one that works!

-Motherboard Conflicts
This is one nasty mother ****er. You would need to either update your current drivers. Or even go as far as Flashing a new BIOS (requires reinstall and hopes that it doesnt crash in reinstallation). Or even to disect your computer and install a new motherboard (4-5 hrs. you dont want to do).

-PSU not strong enough (STRONG)
This is the most common problem that is often overlooked. It happened to me when I owned a JGE 300W PSU before I got it replaced. It wasn't passing enough volts through the 12V Line (15A). Open your case, and look at your PSU label for the 12V line(not colour, the AMPS). If the number is below 20-22A, then you need to get it replaced. Its not sending a powerful enough current through the motherboard to power everything! For watts, aim towards 450+ to your PSU. However, brand will determine how AWESOME it is. Get a well known name brand (Antec for example), otherwise the psu could fry or explode (we can't have that). Plus, some brands don't have good warranties, you cannot get a full replacement!

-Lacking Video Card Drivers (STRONG)
See first problem, ATI users need to uninstall thier previous drivers in order to make room for the newer ones properly

-Your running 3D sound with a card that doesnt support it (makes a different error message)
This will make a different error message. Saying that the mp3 was failed to initialize. Users running a RealTek Audio chipset will have to turn off 3d sound to avoid this problem. If your sound card/chipset supports it, turn it on!

-You have anti-aliasing on (wc3 hates this feature, water.blp doesnt load right)
This was a bad issue back when ATI Catalyst was around 4.5-4.8. Anti-aliasing was always on and Warcraft III is a real prick when dealing with Anti-aliasing, mostly because the water models wouldnt be able to work properly. Find a way to turn it off, or install 4.10+ (anti-aliasing wasnt on default in those versions).

-RAM incompatiable (HIGH)
Look at Insufficient RAM! This problem is more likely to occur when you have more than 1 stick of RAM supporting your PC.

-You're running openGL (remove -opengl tag) from Properties
If you right click on your shortcut and select Properties, you'll find where your shortcut is running to. Look at the end of it, for the -openGL tag. This shouldn't be here, OpenGL is buggy and will **** up the text in your game. It will then eventually crash, I wish newer cards would act like the older cards (OpenGL worked on my Gefore 2/MX 400 and not my ATI Radeon 9600 Pro :P. Remove this tag!!!

-Virus (STRONG)
You could have a virus that is plaguing your system. You can run an anti-virus scan or reformat your hard disk. Reformating clears everything (requiring Windows reinstall) but you will have nuked the viruses. Use Norton, Proxomitron or Spybot to keep these threats neutralized.

-Too Many programs running at once (STRONG)
Control Alt Delete > Close off any programs that you don't want running. To free up physical memory so your RAM doesnt overload and close Warcraft III.

-Models could be rendered incorrectly (updates and fixes, custom models)
Not really a common problem, was in DOTA!!! Some custom models may have not been done incorrectly and the game will crash. Not much you can do, update your game and use models that work properly for best effects.

-DRAM Voltage TOO LOW!!
Another problem, it requires you to tamper with your BIOS settings!!!! Load up the BIOS the way would do it. Then find the option called DRAM Voltage. Set it to the maximum value. Your BIOS may warn you if its unsafe, unless your PSU IS POWERFUL!!! .

-AGP Aperture Size TOO high!
The value of this must be half of what your video card is (Eg. if its 256MB, then set Aperture to 128MB, and so on). If you use the full value, your card will stop working properly!

-Fast Writes and XAGP
I usually have this at 4x and Fast Writes on. If your computer can support it, go 8x and Fast Writes. However, your motherboard needs to have the feature on! BIOS has an option called AGP Fast Writes within it, it must be enabled to work properly. If it doesn't support it, it could be crashing your computer!

-Overheating
If parts get too hot, they will stop functioning properly. Use better fans or cooling systems to operate these parts and keep them cooled.

-Internal Engine issues:
This happens to me in The last slvannas mission and the older versions of DOTA. It could preform an operation that the system really hates. Wait until future versions of the map come, it could solve the problem about whats happening. For me, this also happens sometimes when I cast Storm, Earth and Fire in Melee or when I transition a hero unit to something like a bear or a storm crow (hero > unit or unit > hero by skill, not trigger).

-CD Cracks (for you warez boys out there )
You most likely have a CD key or an illegal burned copy that needs libraries or certain files that would appreciate it if you had the real version. Buy the REAL expansion, reinstall Wc3, and that should fix your problem.

If you decide to reinstall Wc3, keep your maps you want to keep in a seperate folder so you can copy them to the map folder later. The only reason you may want to reinstall is if you reformat your Hard Drive.

If you are using AVANCE sound card:
http://ftp.blizzard.com/pub/war3/other/AvanceFix.reg DL this (registry file)
If you are using SOUND MAX:
http://ftp.blizzard.com/pub/war3/other/soundmax.reg DL this (registry file)

These should fix your problems.

***If it still give you "FATAL ERROR" then:
-Reset the War3 it self:
http://ftp.blizzard.com/pub/war3/other/war3.reg DL THIS (registry file)

This guide is not written by me. Originally posted on http://www.battleforums.com


Last edited by GeorgeMots on October 20th, 2007, 7:41 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wc3 Error fixing
PostPosted: September 14th, 2007, 3:52 am 
Offline
Shopping Maul USA Creator
User avatar

Joined: January 18th, 2007, 11:07 am
Posts: 1228
Location: Calgary Canada
Title: The Watcher
I was always lagging in game on later levels, and always assumed, the more units displayed on the map, the harder it was for my graphic card to display it all (geforce 128). Well, my mobo blew up, and I bought me much faster cpu and ram, yet the graphic card is now just onboard 128.

Havnt lagged since.

Although it isnt an "error", it is still a small problem that most peeps complain in-game as a shitty connection, or a crappy game that lags.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wc3 Error fixing
PostPosted: September 14th, 2007, 8:24 am 
Offline
Crusader
User avatar

Joined: January 27th, 2007, 4:46 pm
Posts: 5090
Location: Greece, Veria
I couldn't come up with another name :?

Got any suggestions other than "error" ?


Last edited by GeorgeMots on September 21st, 2007, 12:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wc3 Error fixing
PostPosted: September 14th, 2007, 10:14 am 
Offline
Shopping Maul USA Creator
User avatar

Joined: January 18th, 2007, 11:07 am
Posts: 1228
Location: Calgary Canada
Title: The Watcher
"problem"


:lol: :lol: :lol:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: September 22nd, 2007, 4:37 am 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: August 21st, 2007, 9:02 pm
Posts: 3
Hehe, nice, very helpful! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: October 20th, 2007, 2:01 am 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: July 17th, 2007, 5:49 pm
Posts: 14
You should post a error fixing for this

http://img152.imageshack.us/img152/1475 ... netgc9.png

and that mostly means "temp ban" or your internet is not connected... but i've got no temp ban and my internet is fine so whats wrong with it :D How i know i sent a pm too blizzard.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: October 20th, 2007, 7:34 am 
Offline
Crusader
User avatar

Joined: January 27th, 2007, 4:46 pm
Posts: 5090
Location: Greece, Veria
xdoomedboyx wrote:
You should post a error fixing for this

http://img152.imageshack.us/img152/1475 ... netgc9.png

and that mostly means "temp ban" or your internet is not connected... but i've got no temp ban and my internet is fine so whats wrong with it :D How i know i sent a pm too blizzard.


Thanks for the info, will edit my post later.

It seems to me that you forgot to open Daemon tools or you are using a Cracked version of war3.

Try mounting with Daemon Tools or using a 1.21a Loader B-net Fix!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: October 20th, 2007, 9:04 am 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: July 17th, 2007, 5:49 pm
Posts: 14
I only get that error with "Nothrend (Europe), (U.S. East)

and my war3 games are proper ones


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: October 20th, 2007, 11:51 am 
Offline
Crusader
User avatar

Joined: January 27th, 2007, 4:46 pm
Posts: 5090
Location: Greece, Veria
xdoomedboyx wrote:
I only get that error with "Nothrend (Europe), (U.S. East)

and my war3 games are proper ones


Maybe its because someone else used your CD-key and got banned on those servers.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: October 20th, 2007, 1:33 pm 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: July 17th, 2007, 5:49 pm
Posts: 14
hmmmm I don't see how that could off happened me and my brother have
1 roc, 1 TFT each, and no one has ever hacked into my laptop/pc.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 36 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO


Privacy Policy Statement
Impressum (German)