UnitId to 10 digit #

General talk about editing, cheating, and deprotecting maps.

Moderator: Cheaters

User avatar
JJ2197
Legendary Genius
Posts: 1311
Joined: August 8th, 2007, 8:10 am
Title: Legendary Genius²
Location: St. George Utah

UnitId to 10 digit #

Post by JJ2197 »

I would like to know how to make it so if I say -h000 it will display the 10 digit number for me...
Computer Specs:
Motherboard: GA-990FXA-UD3
CPU: FX-8350 @ 4.0GHz
PSU: Corsair CX500
RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB @ 1866
GPU: Radeon HD 4870 1GB
HDD: OCZ Vertex series 30GB SSD
Case: Antec 900
Monitor: Toshiba 32"
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
User avatar
weirdone2
Forum Staff
Posts: 926
Joined: June 3rd, 2007, 8:03 pm

Re: UnitId to 10 digit #

Post by weirdone2 »

User avatar
JJ2197
Legendary Genius
Posts: 1311
Joined: August 8th, 2007, 8:10 am
Title: Legendary Genius²
Location: St. George Utah

Re: UnitId to 10 digit #

Post by JJ2197 »

Okay, now how do I make if I say something it will call that function and display the 10 Digit #?

What I'm actually trying to accomplish is making it so if I say -unit hfoo it would spawn a footman (since that's the 4 char for a footman)

But I can't seem to get it to convert the hfoo into 1751543663...
Of course I am not trying to make it work for just that one...

So that instead of having to say -unit ########## I could just say -unit ####
I've try to make it convert the SubString of the 4 char to UnitId but no luck...
Computer Specs:
Motherboard: GA-990FXA-UD3
CPU: FX-8350 @ 4.0GHz
PSU: Corsair CX500
RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB @ 1866
GPU: Radeon HD 4870 1GB
HDD: OCZ Vertex series 30GB SSD
Case: Antec 900
Monitor: Toshiba 32"
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
User avatar
weirdone2
Forum Staff
Posts: 926
Joined: June 3rd, 2007, 8:03 pm

Re: UnitId to 10 digit #

Post by weirdone2 »

I never really used that as I decided I'd just go along with 10digits so you'll have to mess with that one as I only browsed it a little bit. :P

Edit: I just looked it over real quick as all I can see is you would just do something like player types -unit then call CreateUnitAtLoc(Str2RAW(SubString(GetEventPlayerChatString(),6,10)),GetUnitLoc(u)) Heh maybe I will use that code, it's not that big. o.0
User avatar
JJ2197
Legendary Genius
Posts: 1311
Joined: August 8th, 2007, 8:10 am
Title: Legendary Genius²
Location: St. George Utah

Re: UnitId to 10 digit #

Post by JJ2197 »

Okay I put this in....

if SubString(s,0,5)=="-unit"then
call CreateUnitAtLoc(p,Str2RAW(SubString(s,6,10)),GetUnitLoc(u),GetUnitFacing(u))

But when I said -unit hfoo... I got nothing...
Also if you could... how would I do this with the shorter function hindy provided?
Computer Specs:
Motherboard: GA-990FXA-UD3
CPU: FX-8350 @ 4.0GHz
PSU: Corsair CX500
RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB @ 1866
GPU: Radeon HD 4870 1GB
HDD: OCZ Vertex series 30GB SSD
Case: Antec 900
Monitor: Toshiba 32"
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
User avatar
weirdone2
Forum Staff
Posts: 926
Joined: June 3rd, 2007, 8:03 pm

Re: UnitId to 10 digit #

Post by weirdone2 »

Heh guess your outta luck either your doing something wrong or aero messed up on conversion, Im'a believe it's the first ter. :P And hindys is useless for you it's raw-encode. When I put it in my pack I'll tell you whats up so till then. ;)
User avatar
JJ2197
Legendary Genius
Posts: 1311
Joined: August 8th, 2007, 8:10 am
Title: Legendary Genius²
Location: St. George Utah

Re: UnitId to 10 digit #

Post by JJ2197 »

Hmm okay...
I notice in the Str2Raw function there is substring stuff I changed that also but no luck...
Computer Specs:
Motherboard: GA-990FXA-UD3
CPU: FX-8350 @ 4.0GHz
PSU: Corsair CX500
RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws X 8GB @ 1866
GPU: Radeon HD 4870 1GB
HDD: OCZ Vertex series 30GB SSD
Case: Antec 900
Monitor: Toshiba 32"
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
User avatar
weirdone2
Forum Staff
Posts: 926
Joined: June 3rd, 2007, 8:03 pm

Re: UnitId to 10 digit #

Post by weirdone2 »

Edit: Resolved in chat, problem was didn't init the vars. >:O
User avatar
Aero
Forum Staff
Posts: 829
Joined: January 28th, 2007, 8:10 pm
Title: JASS Programmer
Location: Canada

Re: UnitId to 10 digit #

Post by Aero »

Noob