Level Reset.......

General talk about editing, cheating, and deprotecting maps.

Moderator: Cheaters

User avatar
decyper
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: May 31st, 2008, 3:49 pm
Title: Greedy
Location: Manila,Philippines

Level Reset.......

Post by decyper »

im trying to make a level reset trigger but i dont want to change the old stats of a player like..

if i have a lvl 100 player then turn it back to 1 again and the stats should not change...

would someone help me?.... im currently making an RPG map based on Ragnarok....
User avatar
Kryptonyte
Forum Staff
Posts: 1400
Joined: March 17th, 2008, 12:07 am

Re: Level Reset.......

Post by Kryptonyte »

Make an integer value that you can set the stats to.
When they are level 99, set the value to their stats
(So values: Stat[1] = STR, Stat[2] = AGI, Stat[3] = INT)
When they level to 100, have it add the stats from those values,
or just set them to those values. Win!
Image
Made by the late ILikeHacking

My quote from SKillER

Spoiler:
Chat wrote:(19:12:41) SKillER: newfags cant triforce
(19:20:30) SKillER: ▲
▲ ▲
(19:20:35) SKillER: aww
(19:20:37) FatherSpace: FAIL
(19:20:43) Kryptonyte: Wow stop failing.
(19:20:47) SKillER: ▲
▲ ▲
(19:21:41) Kryptonyte: .

. ▲
▲ ▲
(19:22:20) Kryptonyte: I guess you were right, newfags can't triforce.
(19:22:29) SKillER: . . ▲
▲ ▲
(19:23:04) SKillER: OMFG
(19:23:06) SKillER: ... THIS CHAT
(19:23:06) SKillER: !
(19:23:36) SKillER: ▲
▲ ▲
(19:23:46) SKillER: ▲
.▲ ▲


Apparently, SKillER is a newfag.
User avatar
haxorico
Super Moderator
Posts: 3190
Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Location: JEW LAND

Re: Level Reset.......

Post by haxorico »

best thing i can think off.. is make a gamecache save the score / heroes and w/e

use ur reset command

gamecache load - stuff u saved..
Image
Spoiler:
(02:24:09)

Code: Select all

ChatBot: FatherSpace logs into the Chat.
(02:24:28) Lanaya: Gtfo ken.
(02:24:33) ChatBot: FatherSpace logs out of the Chat.
(02:24:40) Lanaya: Thought so. bitch.
(02:24:44) ChatBot: FatherSpace logs into the Chat.
(02:24:48) FatherSpace: Can I come back yet?
(02:24:51) Lanaya: What'd i say earlier.
(02:24:51) Lanaya: No.
(02:24:58) FatherSpace: Let's try this...
(02:25:01) ChatBot: Lanaya has been logged out (Kicked).

Code: Select all


(14:33:51) 2Pac: Do you know what'S so funny?
(14:34:01) Lanaya: No, please show me.
(14:34:07) 2Pac: This.
(14:34:09) ChatBot: Lanaya has been logged out (Kicked).
(14:34:10) 2Pac:


Code: Select all

(14:35:59) haxorico: No one will belive me if I say "I got this song from 2pac on MSN" lolz ^^
(14:36:02) Lanaya: lolz.
(14:36:16) 2Pac: I AIN'T DEAD FFS.
(14:36:26) 2Pac: I'm a living legend, y'now.
(14:37:17) haxorico: why is 2Pac a legend?
(14:37:28) Lanaya: He's the worse rapper evar.

Code: Select all

(15:42:51) Lanaya: can i suck , . . .

Code: Select all

(13:55:21) ChatBot: 2Pac rolls 1d100 and gets 1.
(13:55:21) ChatBot: haxorico rolls 1d2 and gets 2.
(13:55:27) haxorico: owned?

Code: Select all

GeorgeMots: xplain what happens in SP. Why cant you save?
dast.-:i need play with 2 players

Code: Select all

(21:53:08) (673237): plzplzplz, im sorry about before.
(21:53:26) FatherSpace: I'm sorry you were born.
(21:53:31) ChatBot: (673237) has been logged out (Kicked).


Code: Select all

(10:08:02) Bartimaeus: you do know run I youtube channel for my favorite music, right?
User avatar
Syre
Forum Staff
Posts: 506
Joined: November 17th, 2008, 3:49 pm

Re: Level Reset.......

Post by Syre »

Just as Kryptonyte said, the easiest way would just to use variables.

Code: Select all

Untitled Trigger 001
    Events
        Unit - A unit Gains a level
    Conditions
        (Hero level of (Triggering unit)) Equal to 100
    Actions
        Custom script:   local unit udg_StatAdd
        Custom script:   local integer udg_STR
        Custom script:   local integer udg_AGI
        Custom script:   local integer udg_INT
        Set StatAdd = (Triggering unit)
        Set AGI = (Agility of StatAdd (Exclude bonuses))
        Set INT = (Intelligence of StatAdd (Exclude bonuses))
        Set STR = (Strength of StatAdd (Exclude bonuses))
        Hero - Set StatAdd Hero-level to 1, Show level-up graphics
        Hero - Modify Strength of StatAdd: Set to STR
        Hero - Modify Agility of StatAdd: Set to AGI
        Hero - Modify Intelligence of StatAdd: Set to INT


Just something quick..anyways i used custom script here, since its an easy way of making it MUI, so it wont conflict on the chance that other units level at the same time. StatAdd, STR, AGI, and INT, you need to make new variables for, just make them regular unit/integer variables, not array. I dont know how you want to reset level, if its just leveling up or using an item..but this should work either way, with just a little editing.
Image
User avatar
decyper
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: May 31st, 2008, 3:49 pm
Title: Greedy
Location: Manila,Philippines

Re: Level Reset.......

Post by decyper »

ow... i didnt expect this replies...

btw thank u very much....

anywayz... which is better GUI or JASS??...
User avatar
qweasd011
Forum Addict
Posts: 451
Joined: November 21st, 2008, 9:36 am
Title: Coleen!

Re: Level Reset.......

Post by qweasd011 »

JASS, JASS is better because GUI is leaky, which makes JASS Better, but the bad thing most of the people doesn't know how to read JASS, which makes GUI Better.

(If I am not mistaking)
GUI = Easy to Read But Sometimes LEAKY
JASS = Most of them are easy to read, but guess others are not. It depends on you if you can read JASS, Good Thing is Less Leaks.
Image
User avatar
decyper
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: May 31st, 2008, 3:49 pm
Title: Greedy
Location: Manila,Philippines

Re: Level Reset.......

Post by decyper »

uhhhhhh,,,,....

thnx... i should take the JASS path....
[=ryCgg=]
Senior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: October 5th, 2009, 7:31 am
Title: Taiwan, Singapore
Location: Here!? XD

Re: Level Reset.......

Post by [=ryCgg=] »

decyper wrote:uhhhhhh,,,,....

thnx... i should take the JASS path....

For beginner, JASS is a bit hard. You can start with GUI and convert it to JASS. Isn't it's easy?

Just go WE and play some Trigger Editor, and convert it to JASS.