wc3edit.net

United Warcraft 3 map hacking!
It is currently November 22nd, 2019, 12:25 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 292 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 30  Next

Did this help you?
Yes 69%  69%  [ 557 ]
No 13%  13%  [ 103 ]
Kinda 18%  18%  [ 144 ]
Total votes : 804
Author Message
PostPosted: July 2nd, 2009, 2:34 pm 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: June 24th, 2009, 2:07 pm
Posts: 45
I posted on the Youtube page and I didn't get an answer... so I think I'll post here. When I compact it, and then play it the cheat activator doesn't work. And when I load up the map in MPQ master and go to the war3map.j it doesn't have all of what I did... even though I DID overwrite it. There was an attributes file... but I deleted that. So I thought everything would be fine... but it still isn't.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 2nd, 2009, 2:36 pm 
Offline
Spice Pirate
User avatar

Joined: January 29th, 2009, 5:35 pm
Posts: 949
Location: Canada
Title: LHC
In MPQMaster, you gotta flush the map.

In the top menu, go to Operations->Compact(Flush)

If it's grayed out, just restart MPQMaster and reopen the map.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 2nd, 2009, 2:48 pm 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: June 24th, 2009, 2:07 pm
Posts: 45
FatherSpace wrote:
In MPQMaster, you gotta flush the map.

In the top menu, go to Operations->Compact(Flush)

If it's grayed out, just restart MPQMaster and reopen the map.


Sorry... didn't include that I already did that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 2nd, 2009, 3:01 pm 
Offline
Crusader
User avatar

Joined: January 27th, 2007, 4:46 pm
Posts: 5090
Location: Greece, Veria
If you think that the problem is compact, test the map without compacting it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 2nd, 2009, 4:59 pm 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: June 24th, 2009, 2:07 pm
Posts: 45
I'll try that!

EDIT: It doesn't work... is there like a save function?


Last edited by Crock on July 2nd, 2009, 11:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 2nd, 2009, 6:07 pm 
Offline
Grammar King
User avatar

Joined: June 22nd, 2008, 10:11 pm
Posts: 2385
Location: Mostly USEast
Title: Worst human for 4eva
There are times when this happens to me, too. What I find is wrong is that my computer (Windows) doesn't allow me to mess with things that are in use by another program. This counts when WC3 has the game that I am about to cheat highlighted. It won't allow MPQMaster to overwrite the file, even though MPQ says it did.

If this is the problem, all you gotta go is open up WC3 -> Create a game -> Click on a different map and MPQ should be able to save over it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 2nd, 2009, 11:17 pm 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: June 24th, 2009, 2:07 pm
Posts: 45
UndeadxAssassin wrote:
There are times when this happens to me, too. What I find is wrong is that my computer (Windows) doesn't allow me to mess with things that are in use by another program. This counts when WC3 has the game that I am about to cheat highlighted. It won't allow MPQMaster to overwrite the file, even though MPQ says it did.

If this is the problem, all you gotta go is open up WC3 -> Create a game -> Click on a different map and MPQ should be able to save over it.



Doesn't work... that's how it was for the first time... and the most rescent time following everyone so far's advice.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 3rd, 2009, 10:08 am 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: January 3rd, 2009, 11:26 am
Posts: 10
When i join a game i am downloading the map when i have the editted one..is there anyway to collide it? How do you collide cheated maps from the uncheated ones..thnx for the help...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 3rd, 2009, 10:20 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: January 25th, 2008, 5:20 pm
Posts: 170
Title: Lazy
@ crock try cheating it without having wc3 running
@ G0d GO HERE


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 3rd, 2009, 10:59 am 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: January 3rd, 2009, 11:26 am
Posts: 10
Bl00D R3av3r wrote:
@ crock try cheating it without having wc3 running
@ G0d GO HERE


Thnx :D

I take back what i said...

its not working..My cheated map is working but when i joined a game i dont have the map yet i ahve the map just that its cheated.....how to fixed?

But when i collide a map and run the dman thing it warcraft crashes..damn i am out of ideas...even if i have collided the damn thing i guess that it will a high probabilty to Dc?? so am i right?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 292 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 30  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO


Privacy Policy Statement
Impressum (German)