wc3edit.net

United Warcraft 3 map hacking!
It is currently May 24th, 2017, 6:07 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Wifi range / Antena...
PostPosted: March 28th, 2015, 1:40 pm 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3691
Location: JEW LAND
I moved to a new place, renting a... lets call it.. place.. I asked the owner regarding internet, and he said he can supply the internet from his own home (which is just nearby), but only using WiFi, no cables. As last time, when too many people used the internet (that main house has a big family in it) the box couldn't handle it and crashed frequently .
Now, that is about 20-30 meters range from my PC to the router, plus there are walls in the way that interfere with the signal.
So I used an ?Antena? thingy to get a signal, it plugs by a USB, and the signal is... Usually around 6Mbits but some times it looses the signal. Making downloads and gaming quite hard.
So I took some USB Extending cables to get the antena thingy closer, but because it was too long, the data got lost on the way I guess (not a big brain on how long cables interfere with data transimition), to the verge of the PC not getting the antena itself.
Now, after browsing my inventory for possible solutions to this chaos, I found and old router I used several years ago, model - D-Link DSL-2650U.
Now, I was wondering if it is possible for me to plug this router somewhere between the houses (found a place in the middle, out of sight with a 220V input), this router will grab the wifi signal from the owners place, and will transmit it to me. Since it will have a bigger force, it will be a sort of a middle man... router.. thingy...
btw the antena I used so far (the USB one) is - TP-Link TL-WN722N


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 29th, 2015, 1:44 pm 
Offline
Shopping Maul USA Creator
User avatar

Joined: January 18th, 2007, 11:07 am
Posts: 1228
Location: Calgary Canada
Title: The Watcher
I used a d-link as an access point/bridge/repeater, whatever it's called. I had to update to a certain firmware and play around with the settings to get it to work properly.

This link looks like he is setting it up:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uTme7hx7944

This too:
http://www.iopanel.net/forum/thread44797.html

Hope this helps. Let me know if you get anything to work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 30th, 2015, 3:57 am 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3691
Location: JEW LAND
Thank you for the help Vegas, unfortunally, regarding the youtube video, I have no idea what he is saying (french?) and I don't have that quick setup button. What I do have is a "Wireless Bridge" option, and in that I have 3 options.
AP Mod - [Access Point / Wireless Bridge]
MAC Filter - [Enable / Enable (scan) / Disable]
MAC Address - ? ? ? ?

The other site (how did you get a forum in hebrew? xD) Is just people arguing if it is possible and is the router supporting the protocol etc... For the record, I checked and the router does support the WTS or what eever the protocol was...

I can gain access to both routers (some times), they both support it. Question is, how do I do it. What is MAC Filtering, how do I get both MAC Addresses. And how do I connect the D-Link (my router, which will be the bridge) to the HOTBOX router (which is the main one, pumping out internet)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 30th, 2015, 11:11 am 
Offline
Shopping Maul USA Creator
User avatar

Joined: January 18th, 2007, 11:07 am
Posts: 1228
Location: Calgary Canada
Title: The Watcher
Ok. Try this:

http://blog.jeffcosta.com/2011/09/29/cr ... k-routers/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=svPB8aBXI4w

I found it odd that my google search foud a Hebrew website. Maybe that's why your internet is so bad, everyone is using the same wifi in your neighborhood. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 30th, 2015, 11:20 am 
Offline
Cheater

Joined: February 7th, 2013, 5:04 am
Posts: 137
Title: Skid
So, you're trying to do WDS to another router? Google about WDS, probably it's what you want.

http://www.tomsguide.com/us/how-to-wds- ... 253-5.html
http://www.tp-link.com/no/article/?faqid=227

Hope it'll help ya


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 30th, 2015, 2:08 pm 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3691
Location: JEW LAND
Well after messing around with it for a litte, I blocked myself out of the router. The one that isn't mine. Now I need to make him reset the router.
And, no. I don't think everyone is using this wifi. The wifi signal is very low (look at what I need to do to get it to work for my PC....), it is protected with password with WPA2. I know it is crackable, pretty easly if you have patience and Kali Linux, but, most of the people here are old / dumb people, so I doubt they know how to hack.
+ there is a wifi that is already open. (which is what I am using at the moment,as I blocked myself out of the other router....)
This is way more complicated than it should be =\

Edit: While browsing with my phone, I saw that the hotbox router wifi signal thingy is now has (WPS Enabled) in the name.
I think I messed it up to a part where I made that router be the bridge itself, and not the main wifi spot. Which explains why when I connect to it, it doesn't connect me to the internet (says it is not connected to a DNS Server)
Crap...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO


Privacy Policy Statement
Impressum (German)