wc3edit.net

United Warcraft 3 map hacking!
It is currently May 24th, 2017, 9:32 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 64 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: PC Freeze
PostPosted: October 15th, 2014, 1:35 am 
Offline
Forum Drunk
User avatar

Joined: January 17th, 2007, 4:22 pm
Posts: 2877
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Title: Proud to be a Kraut!
Jass to GUI works from a theoretic point of view, yet that doesn't mean the working result would make any sense to a human brain.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PC Freeze
PostPosted: October 15th, 2014, 9:38 am 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3691
Location: JEW LAND
"Ill just make a topic for help on the forum...
And we are at 6 pages and off topic"
Well I guess this problem is so dumb and super ultra rare and never happened to any one else on the planet (fuck, even google couldn't find a proper result).
So maybe it is time to bury this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PC Freeze
PostPosted: October 15th, 2014, 7:00 pm 
Offline
Shopping Maul USA Creator
User avatar

Joined: January 18th, 2007, 11:07 am
Posts: 1228
Location: Calgary Canada
Title: The Watcher
Even though we haven't figured it out and have come to a standstill with suggestions, I'd still like to know your final solution. So keep the topic alive!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PC Freeze
PostPosted: October 15th, 2014, 7:09 pm 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3691
Location: JEW LAND
I dont have a solution as of now, my GPU is just standing here next to me.
What I think I will try to get it back to the store so they can see what the problem is, only this time I will go to a different city and maybe the tech person over there will be able to see there is a problem, and send it back to sapphire while I get a different GPU. I assume it will happen around this weekend.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PC Freeze
PostPosted: October 16th, 2014, 12:19 pm 
Offline
Forum Drunk
User avatar

Joined: January 17th, 2007, 4:22 pm
Posts: 2877
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Title: Proud to be a Kraut!
It's not too special, borked components are actually pretty common. There's probably something wrong with your graphics card, though the mainboard could also be the culprit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PC Freeze
PostPosted: October 16th, 2014, 12:24 pm 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3691
Location: JEW LAND
How can the mother board be the problem when the other card is working just fine...
I also tried using different PCI-E slots and crashed all the same. Even when not at high temps..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PC Freeze
PostPosted: October 17th, 2014, 7:05 am 
Offline
Forum Drunk
User avatar

Joined: January 17th, 2007, 4:22 pm
Posts: 2877
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Title: Proud to be a Kraut!
Are both cards implementing the reference design? If they don't then there you have their difference. The cards might have different power supplies, generating different load characteristics on different voltage rails. IIRC the mainboard supplies up to 75W to each PCI-E slot, that's quite some power. Besides the whole power part, there's also the precisely impedance and trace length matched data side of PCI-E which is quite susceptible to all kinds of problems. And heck, it might even be a difference in the firmware those cards run. Computers contain a whole microcosm and it surely could be a mainboard problem that only is apparent when using that particular card. :/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PC Freeze
PostPosted: October 19th, 2014, 6:28 am 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3691
Location: JEW LAND
They are both none-reference, and yes they both demand different amount of power. Most obvious i the Sapphire (not working one) with a double 8 pin connector, while the asus card has a single 6 pin and a single 8 pin.
Even tough it is a massive and demanding card, my specs meet the requirements. A power supply of 850W (silver 80+) should run it with no particular problem.
Regarding the different firmware, well I don't think the difference is a problem as even if the card is solo it aint working, and besides installing/updating the driver, what else is there to do?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PC Freeze
PostPosted: October 21st, 2014, 7:29 pm 
Offline
Forum Drunk
User avatar

Joined: January 17th, 2007, 4:22 pm
Posts: 2877
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Title: Proud to be a Kraut!
haxorico wrote:
A power supply of 850W (silver 80+) should run it with no particular problem.

While I deem it unlikely, there still could be a problem with the PSU. Last time I had PSU problems only one of my hard drives kept dropping out and reconnecting, while everything else (including 3 other drives) was totally fine. The 12V rail went down to 10V, yet the system never even crashed.

haxorico wrote:
Regarding the different firmware, well I don't think the difference is a problem as even if the card is solo it aint working, and besides installing/updating the driver, what else is there to do?

I meant the firmware intrinsically running on each card. Running it solo doesn't magically erase and re-flash the GPUs memory. Also I already suggested what to do: try a different mainboard and PSU. There's probably no other viable option left for you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: PC Freeze
PostPosted: October 21st, 2014, 7:38 pm 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3691
Location: JEW LAND
Well I cant really afford a new motherboard at the moment but I was thinking of getting a new PSU. A modular one to make everything look clean on the inside. Any recommendation regarding the PSU? Do I neex over 850w? Or maybe less?
I can give full specs but currently im on a mobile so I think the main stuff are duel 280x gpu, 6 fans (not counting gpu) an SSD, 3 Mechanical drives, blue-ray rom, 2x8GB DDR3 Ram and CPU is intel 4770k.

Regarding the firmware. Where can I check the card firmware information?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 64 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO


Privacy Policy Statement
Impressum (German)