wc3edit.net

United Warcraft 3 map hacking!
It is currently August 23rd, 2019, 12:06 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: No GPU - Is it possible?
PostPosted: December 24th, 2011, 2:05 pm 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3792
Location: JEW LAND
Well I'm at my mom's and I took a look at my brothers computer, as it was open for some reason, and I got a conclusion, that either I have no idea how a GPU looks like and where it is supposed to be, or this PC doesn't have one.
Now if it doesn't have one, is it possible that it can run SOME games, some VERY OLD games? I can run StarCraft 1, Heroes of M&M 3 and 4, Age of Empires 2...
I can run WC3 on REALLY low FPS and that is after making all the settings on LOW and using 640x480 (I think) resolution.. So, is it possible? Or if there is no GPU the games (or the PC?) wont work?
If it possible, by buying a new really cheap one (I mean ~50$) won't it bulstre the preformance?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: December 24th, 2011, 4:18 pm 
Offline
Forum Staff
User avatar

Joined: October 18th, 2010, 8:43 am
Posts: 626
Intel integrated graphics o_o?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: December 24th, 2011, 5:07 pm 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3792
Location: JEW LAND
Nuuby wrote:
Intel integrated graphics o_o?

Is that a yes? That one of my parts can replace the GPU in some manner?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: December 25th, 2011, 3:06 am 
Offline
Crusader
User avatar

Joined: January 27th, 2007, 4:46 pm
Posts: 5090
Location: Greece, Veria
If thats a really old pc when its not worth upgrading. How about a whole sum up of the system specs?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: December 25th, 2011, 6:45 am 
Offline
Forum Staff
User avatar

Joined: October 18th, 2010, 8:43 am
Posts: 626
haxorico wrote:
Nuuby wrote:
Intel integrated graphics o_o?

Is that a yes? That one of my parts can replace the GPU in some manner?

Your CPU would take the load of the GPU then iirc. They just don't handle graphics processing as well as gpus do.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: December 25th, 2011, 9:47 am 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3792
Location: JEW LAND
That makes sense..
And for George.. I don't know how to get the full specs on windows XP.. I got everest ultimate edition, but no idea how to use it ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: December 25th, 2011, 10:00 pm 
Offline
Forum Drunk
User avatar

Joined: January 17th, 2007, 4:22 pm
Posts: 2886
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Title: Proud to be a Kraut!
haxorico wrote:
I got everest ultimate edition, but no idea how to use it ;)

Epic fail?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: January 13th, 2012, 9:18 pm 
Offline
Tyrannical Drama Queen
User avatar

Joined: November 19th, 2007, 5:05 am
Posts: 4967
Epic fail in more ways than one. You don't need some third party software to figure out system specs...and it's even more fail that you can't figure it out even using one. haha


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: January 14th, 2012, 10:57 pm 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3792
Location: JEW LAND
I never was interested enough in hardware to learn about it and I got everst only cause I needed to check if my pc was over heating back in the day.
If you want to tell me where to look for the required information I'll do it and paste it here


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: January 14th, 2012, 11:39 pm 
Offline
Forum Drunk
User avatar

Joined: January 17th, 2007, 4:22 pm
Posts: 2886
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Title: Proud to be a Kraut!
Bartimaeus wrote:
Epic fail in more ways than one. You don't need some third party software to figure out system specs...and it's even more fail that you can't figure it out even using one. haha

Well I also made the assumption he pirated it. Reminded me of all the people pirating Photoshop without knowing how to use it. At least it's the most expensive software available, being able to use it is secondary ;)

edit:
Boot Ubuntu from a liveCD, install "lshw" from the software center and run it on the command line. Then copy paste the output here.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO


Privacy Policy Statement
Impressum (German)