wc3edit.net

United Warcraft 3 map hacking!
It is currently September 25th, 2017, 12:50 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: No display
PostPosted: October 20th, 2014, 8:48 am 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3753
Location: JEW LAND
Well quite. A PC I am working on at the moment doesnt display anything, at all. Monitor says no display connected.
I checked the PSU, GPU and ram at another computer.. So they work. Also I removed the HDD to make sure it is not the problem...
All connected fans (well the case has only 1 fan...) are spinning, so are the GPU and CPU fans.
I took out the c-mos battery for few days. Put it back in. Still nothing.
When I remove the ram unit the pc does beep, recognizing there is no ram.

At this point I wanted to just check a different mother board / cpu to 100รท identify the problem. Problem this thing is very old and no store here sells any compatible part.
Are there any more things I can check/clean/fix before I sebtence thid thing to a junkyard and suggest new parts?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No display
PostPosted: October 20th, 2014, 10:07 pm 
Offline
Shopping Maul USA Creator
User avatar

Joined: January 18th, 2007, 11:07 am
Posts: 1259
Location: Calgary Canada
Title: The Watcher
Hmmm. Maybe in the BIOS you have to change the output. (I don't know the exact wording they use without shutting down my box to look). I've switched cables from onboard graphics to a graphic card, but it would not work until I changed this in the BIOS.

If not, give me more info. Does the monitor work elsewhere? Does a different monitor work on this computer?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No display
PostPosted: October 21st, 2014, 7:35 am 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3753
Location: JEW LAND
The monitor works on other computers and i tried to reset the bios. Still nothing.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No display
PostPosted: October 21st, 2014, 6:42 pm 
Offline
Shopping Maul USA Creator
User avatar

Joined: January 18th, 2007, 11:07 am
Posts: 1259
Location: Calgary Canada
Title: The Watcher
You reset the BIOS, but did you change the output?

This explains it in better detail than me:

http://www.techspot.com/community/topic ... rd.174123/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No display
PostPosted: October 21st, 2014, 6:45 pm 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3753
Location: JEW LAND
This motherboard does not have an on board gpu. The only display connector is on the GPU


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No display
PostPosted: October 21st, 2014, 7:22 pm 
Offline
Shopping Maul USA Creator
User avatar

Joined: January 18th, 2007, 11:07 am
Posts: 1259
Location: Calgary Canada
Title: The Watcher
Well, you don't have to yell at me.


Take a look in your BIOS and see if there is anything as explained in the link, regardless of having onboard or not.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No display
PostPosted: October 21st, 2014, 7:30 pm 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3753
Location: JEW LAND
No capslock = No yelling. And why would you think so?
I am gratfull(?) regarding any kind of help and so I apologise if somehow my text was offensive :0.
Ill kerp reading and post soon, I dont really see the point tough, i cant navigate to the bios as i dont see anything.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No display
PostPosted: October 21st, 2014, 7:45 pm 
Offline
Shopping Maul USA Creator
User avatar

Joined: January 18th, 2007, 11:07 am
Posts: 1259
Location: Calgary Canada
Title: The Watcher
haxorico wrote:
No capslock = No yelling. And why would you think so?


Haha. I'm kidding, of course. If you knew me personally you would know I'm just being a fool.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: No display
PostPosted: October 21st, 2014, 8:47 pm 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3753
Location: JEW LAND
Well I looked at the link and couldnt find anything usefull. I checked at the store near my place and they dont have the diagnostic card.. not for sale.. I am sure they use it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO


Privacy Policy Statement
Impressum (German)