wc3edit.net

United Warcraft 3 map hacking!
It is currently June 26th, 2019, 4:07 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Help with hosting ftp..
PostPosted: April 18th, 2011, 4:11 am 
Offline
Forum Staff

Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 11:28 pm
Posts: 2195
Location: Wisconsin
I've been trying for a long time to host a ftp site.
I use McAfee and i'm 100% sure that's whats blocking it.
I gave the ftp program full access, opened port 21 (The port it's hosted on), and gave full access to all the ips that could be hosting it (I think - it said it's hosted on 127.0.0.1. But I also put in my local IP and public IP, which is static.)
Does anyone have any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: April 18th, 2011, 5:03 am 
Offline
Forum Staff

Joined: October 27th, 2009, 12:18 pm
Posts: 1108
Location: Australia, GMT+8
http://www.chicagotech.net/server/ftp1.htm

when i tried connecting to ftp://youripaddress it gave me the error in symptom 1
dunno if that'll help but yeah.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: April 18th, 2011, 10:49 am 
Offline
Shopping Maul USA Creator
User avatar

Joined: January 18th, 2007, 11:07 am
Posts: 1403
Location: Calgary Canada
Title: 301 IQ
Port forwarding on your router?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: April 18th, 2011, 9:44 pm 
Offline
Forum Staff

Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 11:28 pm
Posts: 2195
Location: Wisconsin
@Vegas, I tried.
@Kyo, yah I get the connection couldn't be established when I try to connect from a computer outside my house.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: April 19th, 2011, 4:32 am 
Offline
Shopping Maul USA Creator
User avatar

Joined: January 18th, 2007, 11:07 am
Posts: 1403
Location: Calgary Canada
Title: 301 IQ
owner123 wrote:
@Kyo, yah I get the connection couldn't be established when I try to connect from a computer outside my house.



that means your router is the culprit.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: April 19th, 2011, 4:38 am 
Offline
Forum Staff

Joined: October 27th, 2009, 12:18 pm
Posts: 1108
Location: Australia, GMT+8
i assumed he meant he port forwarded port 21 when he said he opened it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: April 19th, 2011, 9:19 pm 
Offline
Forum Staff

Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 11:28 pm
Posts: 2195
Location: Wisconsin
McAfee is the culprit actually. I asked Bart to try it after I disabled McAfee, and it was able to be accessed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: April 20th, 2011, 5:27 am 
Offline
Shopping Maul USA Creator
User avatar

Joined: January 18th, 2007, 11:07 am
Posts: 1403
Location: Calgary Canada
Title: 301 IQ
Like I said...McaFee.... :P


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO


Privacy Policy Statement
Impressum (German)