wc3edit.net

United Warcraft 3 map hacking!
It is currently September 19th, 2019, 2:36 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: GHostone Help
PostPosted: July 12th, 2011, 7:33 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Posts: 151
Location: Syracuse, NY
I've tried their website and they were no help at all. When i try hosting with my GHostone bot I can join the games but no one else can. I forwarded ports 6112-6119 correctly according to my router but canyouseeme.org says it cannot see my connection Reason: Connection refused. I've tried it while the bot was hosting and when it wasn't, both gave the same results. I use to be able to host normally and with GHostone before so I don't have any clue whats wrong. I am using Windows 7 Home Premium. Please help someone.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GHostone Help
PostPosted: July 13th, 2011, 12:00 am 
Offline
Grammar King
User avatar

Joined: June 22nd, 2008, 10:11 pm
Posts: 2379
Location: Mostly USEast
Title: Worst human for 4eva
There are only a few things I can think of right now, did you install loopback adapter? (I believe that's for joining your own games, though, I don't remember)

And is the bot hosting on a port other than 6112?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GHostone Help
PostPosted: July 13th, 2011, 12:37 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Posts: 151
Location: Syracuse, NY
Yes i have loopback (Had a problem joining my own games before i found this problem) and its hosting on port 6113


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GHostone Help
PostPosted: July 17th, 2011, 4:14 am 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3792
Location: JEW LAND
check firewalls of both anti-virus and windows


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GHostone Help
PostPosted: July 17th, 2011, 1:51 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: June 8th, 2009, 10:42 pm
Posts: 151
Location: Syracuse, NY
I've disabled them both while trying to host but I still get the same result :\


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GHostone Help
PostPosted: July 19th, 2011, 4:56 am 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3792
Location: JEW LAND
btw have you ran both .exe's as administrator?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GHostone Help
PostPosted: August 4th, 2011, 3:27 am 
Offline
Senior Member
User avatar

Joined: February 9th, 2009, 7:24 am
Posts: 169
Location: California
Title: Formerly 1badbrotha
try hosting on 6112 and admin games on 6113 or anything different than 6112 make sure you have correct bnls also make sure your ports are correct because that is usually the problem even when people think it is right make sure its TCP and UDP and make sure the IP is correct because it does change every once in a while?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: GHostone Help
PostPosted: September 21st, 2011, 8:54 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: August 9th, 2010, 5:04 pm
Posts: 124
Location: Hueco Mundo
Title: Pain in Da Butt
How about fix ports and smilar things in ghost.cfg
i can upload mine ghost.cfg if you want, and you compare it with yours
****************
Copyright® Protect
xXxMKDxXx


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO


Privacy Policy Statement
Impressum (German)