wc3edit.net

United Warcraft 3 map hacking!
It is currently June 28th, 2017, 2:12 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Duel GPUs
PostPosted: January 9th, 2012, 2:38 am 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3698
Location: JEW LAND
In a weird way I won't describe I got 2 brand new GPUs and since I got both of them I thought it would be nice to use both of them together to make games run faster etc.
So after I searched a-lot I found somthing called SLI although it's only for nvidia for all I understood and demand the same GPU type. What I got is even worse. I got the following GPUs.
AMD Sapphire HD 6750
&
Invidia axle GeForce GTX 220

Is there a way to make them run together with combined powers or something like that?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Duel GPUs
PostPosted: January 9th, 2012, 2:58 am 
Offline
Crusader
User avatar

Joined: January 27th, 2007, 4:46 pm
Posts: 5090
Location: Greece, Veria
I googled a bit for you. Turns out you can't do that. So how about you send it to me? ^^


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Duel GPUs
PostPosted: January 9th, 2012, 6:49 am 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3698
Location: JEW LAND
I checked the nvidia card performance. It's shit on its own. Mind as well give it to a friend that already has the same card and his from Israel do no payment on shippment


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Duel GPUs
PostPosted: January 13th, 2012, 9:17 pm 
Offline
Tyrannical Drama Queen
User avatar

Joined: November 19th, 2007, 5:05 am
Posts: 4944
Title: Αυτοκράτωρ
Yeah. Neither of those cards are very good, (though they aren't bad), and they can't be run together. Both AMD Crossfire and nVidia SLI require the same GPU, though, IIRC, one of them allows very similar GPUs to be used together, but I can't remember which nor the specifics.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Duel GPUs
PostPosted: January 15th, 2012, 12:55 am 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3698
Location: JEW LAND
I don't really know how to check the power of a GPU but using the AMD card I can play BF3 on highest resolution on 60 FPS and that is cause it is the max fps possible for all I know.
Graphics are set to low but I would have done that anyway as the more special effects there the more it disturbs me. I still play ET on really low graphic style even tough I can run it on over 333 fps so it does the job for me and it's cheap :)
I saw the GTX 580 is over 500$ at the store I bought and well I rather have a consol than a beast GPU :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Duel GPUs
PostPosted: January 20th, 2012, 3:51 pm 
Offline
Tyrannical Drama Queen
User avatar

Joined: November 19th, 2007, 5:05 am
Posts: 4944
Title: Αυτοκράτωρ
Resolution hardly matters on lower graphical settings, so, uh, yeah. It only becomes more costly as graphics settings are raised - if even.

P.S. If 60 is the max FPS you're getting, you probably have vertical sync enabled.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Duel GPUs
PostPosted: January 20th, 2012, 4:31 pm 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3698
Location: JEW LAND
It is enabled only for this game, if it disabled, the maximum is 30. So... Yea..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Duel GPUs
PostPosted: January 20th, 2012, 8:54 pm 
Offline
Forum Drunk
User avatar

Joined: January 17th, 2007, 4:22 pm
Posts: 2877
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Title: Proud to be a Kraut!
I can't stand the lack of VSYNC, I don't get why people disable it -.-"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Duel GPUs
PostPosted: January 21st, 2012, 3:40 pm 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 24th, 2009, 1:31 pm
Posts: 3698
Location: JEW LAND
I don't get why people ENABLE it... The only reason I use it on BF3 is cause the maximum FPS is set to 30, and with vsync I get ~60


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Duel GPUs
PostPosted: January 21st, 2012, 4:08 pm 
Offline
Forum Drunk
User avatar

Joined: January 17th, 2007, 4:22 pm
Posts: 2877
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Title: Proud to be a Kraut!
Without VSYNC you get those horrible artefacts. Besides that it makes no sense to have the graphics card calculate pictures that are only partially shown or even completely dropped. Waste of energy. Lately a friend wanted me to play BF3 at his rig and while he was telling me how awesome the graphics was, all I saw was tearing.

I am a bit fanatic when it comes to visual artefacts, I even watch movies at 24hz to get rid of the shitty 3:2 pulldown. I still often see the choppiness at that level, even in cinemas. :/

I guess if you play on a small screen tearing can be bearable if you're average, I am somehow extremely sensitive to it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO


Privacy Policy Statement
Impressum (German)