wc3edit.net

United Warcraft 3 map hacking!
It is currently June 26th, 2017, 5:19 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: February 18th, 2011, 4:55 pm 
Offline
Senior Member

Joined: April 19th, 2009, 3:01 pm
Posts: 110
haxorico wrote:
If I enter a room, download a map. everything is fine. Unplug the internet > go to single player. Will I be able to play the map? If so, its stored some where in the PC. And if it is. Its hack-able. Can anyone with the game try it out please?


It is stored in the PC
As I only have to download a MAP once
After which Whenever I come back (Be it 3-4 days or a couple of hours)
If i choose to join the lobby of the SAME MAP
I join the lobby instantly and the map doesn't have to be downloaded


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: February 26th, 2011, 6:46 pm 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: March 28th, 2010, 3:50 pm
Posts: 6
haxorico wrote:
If I enter a room, download a map. everything is fine. Unplug the internet > go to single player. Will I be able to play the map? If so, its stored some where in the PC. And if it is. Its hack-able. Can anyone with the game try it out please?


you can play it but it's not hackable due to the fact the maps are splintered files. (read, several bits instead of a large single file)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: February 27th, 2011, 10:29 pm 
Offline
Forum Staff
User avatar

Joined: June 2nd, 2007, 6:53 pm
Posts: 2725
Title: I Just Lost the Game
I don't think maps are hosted from local files, anyway, which makes things trickier.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 1st, 2011, 3:05 pm 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: March 28th, 2010, 3:50 pm
Posts: 6
they're stored on local files, though they're dozens of encrypted files, though sc2 checks your fies before you can join or host a match.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 18th, 2011, 6:55 am 
Offline
Member

Joined: October 1st, 2010, 2:36 pm
Posts: 61
Does this still work? Please tell me.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 18th, 2011, 7:57 am 
Offline
Forum Staff
User avatar

Joined: October 18th, 2010, 8:43 am
Posts: 626
Short answer, no.
For the long answer, read the rest of the posts above.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 18th, 2011, 1:46 pm 
Offline
Super Moderator

Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 11:28 pm
Posts: 2195
Location: Wisconsin
It works if you can get a map. Easier said than done though.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: March 27th, 2011, 10:13 pm 
Offline
Super Moderator

Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 11:28 pm
Posts: 2195
Location: Wisconsin
Edit: Through looking around, I've found it's possible to re-construct a map from the Bnet cache.
There are 2 apps made for it, but neither of them work for me.. If anyone else wants to see if it works for them, go ahead.
http://www.clanttg.com/index.php?/topic ... p-browser/
http://www.sc2mapster.com/assets/s2ma-cache/

The map cache seems to be in Application Data\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.Net\Starcraft 2\Cache


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: July 12th, 2011, 6:04 am 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: May 1st, 2007, 8:35 am
Posts: 26
The clanttg one worked for me. I found the map I wanted to hack, but opening in MPQMaster, I couldn't find the "Triggers" file. I've attached the map below in case anyone wants to have a look at it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: August 20th, 2013, 1:51 pm 
Offline
Junior Member

Joined: November 24th, 2008, 9:17 am
Posts: 33
Thank you for your peoduct


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 51 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO


Privacy Policy Statement
Impressum (German)