wc3edit.net

United Warcraft 3 map hacking!
It is currently November 14th, 2018, 9:10 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: May 26th, 2018, 9:27 pm 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: September 8th, 2012, 1:59 pm
Posts: 2
Map: X Hero Siege 3.33

Link: X Hero Siege 3.33

Heya Guys,

I really gave my best on following the Guides arround here, but nothing worked on this map.
Either I couldn't start the map in wc3(no player beside me) or I couldn't save it in WorldEdit(fatal error, not enough space something something).

Without deprotecting and tryn to open it in World Editor it says:
-Unit Data Missing Or Invalid

I just wanted to add hotkeys [QWER] to the spells, no code/balance changes.

Thanks in advance for the trouble!

Greetings,

Heilkeks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: May 26th, 2018, 10:10 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 14th, 2018, 5:35 am
Posts: 526
Title: Just Another Mod
Heilkeks wrote:
Map: X Hero Siege 3.33

Link: X Hero Siege 3.33

Heya Guys,

I really gave my best on following the Guides arround here, but nothing worked on this map.
Either I couldn't start the map in wc3(no player beside me) or I couldn't save it in WorldEdit(fatal error, not enough space something something).

Without deprotecting and tryn to open it in World Editor it says:
-Unit Data Missing Or Invalid

I just wanted to add hotkeys [QWER] to the spells, no code/balance changes.

Thanks in advance for the trouble!

Greetings,

Heilkeks


I'm not sure but the way you want to do it won't work. Anyway, there it is.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: May 28th, 2018, 11:33 am 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: September 8th, 2012, 1:59 pm
Posts: 2
Oh you're right. I can't start the game, cause players are missing. Also if i open the map and save it it goes from 500kb to 50kb. Anything I can do about this?
I used to make maps years ago, so I know the World Editor quiet well. But I never 'repaired' a map.

Thanks in advance :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: May 29th, 2018, 7:07 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 14th, 2018, 5:35 am
Posts: 526
Title: Just Another Mod
Extract the war3map.a and import into the World Editor... but as I said and as far as I know to change the spell's hotkey you would have to do more than that... like creat dummy spells etc, it's not that simple.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: May 30th, 2018, 10:01 am 
Offline
Super Moderator
User avatar

Joined: March 23rd, 2016, 8:06 pm
Posts: 2079
Title: big brain
Not sure, but you can change spell hotkey without a dummy.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: May 30th, 2018, 6:14 pm 
Offline
Moderator
User avatar

Joined: February 14th, 2018, 5:35 am
Posts: 526
Title: Just Another Mod
Yeah you can... there are many ways to change it and the dummy way is the hardest one. Anyway, try this:
https://www.reddit.com/r/WC3/comments/6 ... p_by_wtvr/


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: iridsi and 32 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO


Privacy Policy Statement
Impressum (German)