wc3edit.net

United Warcraft 3 map hacking!
It is currently March 29th, 2020, 7:52 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Deprotecting Map
PostPosted: February 28th, 2020, 1:11 am 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: February 25th, 2020, 11:07 pm
Posts: 3
What causes new created games to immediately exit out back to the lobby after you create a game with a hacked war3map.j? I have found that I can make minor edits to this file and be fine but if I make any significant changes then it kicks the game back to the lobby each time I try to create a multiplayer game. Is this another form of map protection?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Deprotecting Map
PostPosted: February 28th, 2020, 4:04 am 
Offline
Old Wrinkly Member
User avatar

Joined: December 17th, 2011, 9:25 am
Posts: 202
Title: Genius
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Deprotecting Map
PostPosted: February 28th, 2020, 12:23 pm 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: February 25th, 2020, 11:07 pm
Posts: 3
LOL. Yeah I figure its something I am doing but considering I only changed one line of code and its a line I have used elsewhere I was wondering if there is yet another form of protection that won't let it launch if the war3map.j has been modified.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Deprotecting Map
PostPosted: February 28th, 2020, 8:00 pm 
Offline
Also Not an Admin, but closer than devoltz
User avatar

Joined: February 14th, 2018, 5:35 am
Posts: 1264
Title: Just Another S.Mod
You probably did something wrong. Use a syntax checker.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Deprotecting Map
PostPosted: February 29th, 2020, 8:46 pm 
Offline
Forum Staff

Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 11:28 pm
Posts: 2226
Location: Wisconsin
If you post the before/after code, we can probably help you fix it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Deprotecting Map
PostPosted: March 1st, 2020, 4:39 am 
Offline
Newcomer

Joined: February 25th, 2020, 11:07 pm
Posts: 3
I appreciate the help. It was indeed syntax error. I removed all my code and it worked find, I duplicated code that was already used and it was ok with it and so then I modified that code slightly and it was still fine with it. thanks again!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO


Privacy Policy Statement
Impressum (German)