wc3edit.net

United Warcraft 3 map hacking!
It is currently August 20th, 2019, 7:12 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 4th, 2007, 9:07 pm 
Offline
Member
User avatar

Joined: May 11th, 2007, 6:14 pm
Posts: 86
Tried searching your cheat packs, removed...something - tried adding aeros and it did not work =/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 4th, 2007, 9:09 pm 
Offline
Honorary wc3edit.net Traitor
User avatar

Joined: February 1st, 2007, 4:11 pm
Posts: 2517
Location: NEVADA
I think you need to put the functions AFTER initglobals

also after InitGlobals on the function main

try my cheat pack - if it doesn't work I'll do it myself.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 4th, 2007, 11:04 pm 
Yeah, how do you guys do that? If a map starts with syntax errors, it never works, no matter what cheat pack I use. But somehow Dekar can just ignore it and it still works. Can you explain to me what you guys exactly do to ignore syntax errors?


Top
  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 4th, 2007, 11:18 pm 
Offline
Honorary wc3edit.net Traitor
User avatar

Joined: February 1st, 2007, 4:11 pm
Posts: 2517
Location: NEVADA
LOL? we simply realize that the map functions fine with them, yea? so we MOVE ON and do nothing.

otherwise we delete them if the map does not function... lol


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 4th, 2007, 11:19 pm 
Offline
Forum Drunk
User avatar

Joined: January 17th, 2007, 4:22 pm
Posts: 2887
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Title: Proud to be a Kraut!
Baertaemias wrote:
Yeah, how do you guys do that? If a map starts with syntax errors, it never works, no matter what cheat pack I use. But somehow Dekar can just ignore it and it still works. Can you explain to me what you guys exactly do to ignore syntax errors?

hmm what have i done... i just ignored them? yeah thats what i did :P
i opened the .j thing using jasscraft, inserted the cheatpack... saved and went
into mpqmaster again... then i deleted the attributes file and the old jass file
inserted the new one, flushed it, went to winmpq and compressed it to make it
some bytes smaller again... but this is 100% optional!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 4th, 2007, 11:20 pm 
Offline
Honorary wc3edit.net Traitor
User avatar

Joined: February 1st, 2007, 4:11 pm
Posts: 2517
Location: NEVADA
Dekar wrote:
Baertaemias wrote:
Yeah, how do you guys do that? If a map starts with syntax errors, it never works, no matter what cheat pack I use. But somehow Dekar can just ignore it and it still works. Can you explain to me what you guys exactly do to ignore syntax errors?

hmm what have i done... i just ignored them? yeah thats what i did :P
i opened the .j thing using jasscraft, inserted the cheatpack... saved and went
into mpqmaster again... then i deleted the attributes file and the old jass file
inserted the new one, flushed it, went to winmpq and compressed it to make it
some bytes smaller again... but this is 100% optional!


upload winmpq here, or link me to it plx ;/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 4th, 2007, 11:22 pm 
Offline
Forum Drunk
User avatar

Joined: January 17th, 2007, 4:22 pm
Posts: 2887
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Title: Proud to be a Kraut!
hmmkay... i'll link it in the tools thread!

edit:
it was on the file server all the time :)


Last edited by Dekar on June 4th, 2007, 11:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 4th, 2007, 11:24 pm 
Offline
Honorary wc3edit.net Traitor
User avatar

Joined: February 1st, 2007, 4:11 pm
Posts: 2517
Location: NEVADA
oh I had already posted it there, but you mind telling me what options you use for it etc? =/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 4th, 2007, 11:33 pm 
Offline
Forum Drunk
User avatar

Joined: January 17th, 2007, 4:22 pm
Posts: 2887
Location: Darmstadt, Germany
Title: Proud to be a Kraut!
just the compress thing, it warns but normally it works fine :)
you can do everything you can do with mpqmaster using winmpq, but
mpqmaster is so much faster! bigger list files take ages to load in winmpq,
while mpqmaster only takes 1 sec for my 9mb listfile :)
another nice tool is mpqeditor which has an option to merge listfiles,
but everything else is somehow strange sometimes in this tool -.-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: June 4th, 2007, 11:51 pm 
You guys cheat, it never ever works for me.


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 23 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

phpBB SEO


Privacy Policy Statement
Impressum (German)